KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

In Res

Russian translation: в системе заказа и бронирования билетов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In Res
Russian translation:в системе заказа и бронирования билетов
Entered by: Igor Boyko

12:25 Oct 28, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: In Res
FF Frequent Flyer
FH Flight Held – Flight is held for check-in
FO Flight Open – Flight is open for check-in
FL Flight Late
FRT Flight Range Table
FS Flight Suspended – Flight is suspended for check-in
FT Flight Thru Check – Flight is open for check-in from thru check ports (no local check-in)
FQTV Frequent Traveler
PNR Passenger Name Record (In Res)
Alexey Lebedev
Russian Federation
в системе заказа и бронирования билетов
Explanation:
5. AIRLINE DATA Номер бронирования . Буквенно-цифровой номер бронирования (****PNR CODE**** ).
...
Последний пункт в системе заказа и бронирования авиабилетов...
http://www.progresstour.ru/content/view/50/71/lang,ru/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-10-28 14:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shediac, New Brunswick, Canada - In order to close the distribution gap between "closed" reservation systems and those based on the Global Distribution System (GDS), InteliSys, in partnership with ARINC, has developed links between its ***amelia.RES reservation system*** and GDS-based CRS's ***for immediate processing of sell, need, cancel and other PNR messages***.

http://www.intelisys.ca/content/intelisys/news/releases/3242...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2в системе заказа и бронирования билетов
Igor Boyko
3для резидентовxxxKPATEP


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in res
в системе заказа и бронирования билетов


Explanation:
5. AIRLINE DATA Номер бронирования . Буквенно-цифровой номер бронирования (****PNR CODE**** ).
...
Последний пункт в системе заказа и бронирования авиабилетов...
http://www.progresstour.ru/content/view/50/71/lang,ru/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2007-10-28 14:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shediac, New Brunswick, Canada - In order to close the distribution gap between "closed" reservation systems and those based on the Global Distribution System (GDS), InteliSys, in partnership with ARINC, has developed links between its ***amelia.RES reservation system*** and GDS-based CRS's ***for immediate processing of sell, need, cancel and other PNR messages***.

http://www.intelisys.ca/content/intelisys/news/releases/3242...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenie Muminova: 'In the travel industry, a Passenger Name Record (PNR) is a record in the database of a Computer Reservation System' (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passenger_Name_Record)
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгения! Исчерпывающая цитата

agree  Irena Pizzi
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирена!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in res
для резидентов


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн7 час (2007-10-29 19:34:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my opinion defined by PNR therm origin

xxxKPATEP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Or it could be In Reserve, In Response, whatever. How do you know?
58 mins