KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

pipper

Russian translation: маркер точки предпологаемого попадания; прицел (если по-простому)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipper
Russian translation:маркер точки предпологаемого попадания; прицел (если по-простому)
Entered by: Tatiana Samylina

19:39 Feb 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: pipper
The radar provides target position, range and velocity data to drive the gun aiming point on the HUD. The pilot then positions the PIPPER on the selected target and squeezes the trigger. (radar manual)
Tatiana Samylina
Russian Federation
маркер точки предпологаемого попадания; прицел (если по-простому)
Explanation:
pipper = PIP marker

The predicted impact point (PIP) is the location at which a ballistic projectile (e.g. bomb, missile, bullet) is expected to strike if fired. The PIP is almost always actively determined by a targeting computer, which then projects a PIP marker (a "pipper") onto a HUD. B

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipper

Минск. Открылся тир! - Guns.ru Talks
Вообщем на компе когда целитесь всё время отображается точка предпологаемого попадания (ес-сно из-за тряски рук она всё время крутится и скачет) - когда ...

http://talks.guns.ru/forummessage/3/112565.html
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4маркер точки предпологаемого попадания; прицел (если по-простому)
Alexander Onishko
3целеуловитель
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
целеуловитель


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ForumReplies&MessNum=14202...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-20 19:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sight ring images above were take looking through a Mark 9 sight. The small dot in the center is called the 'pipper'. - http://browningmgs.com/AirGunnery/08_sights.htm

То есть для обычного оружия 'pipper' - это точка в центре прицела

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
маркер точки предпологаемого попадания; прицел (если по-простому)


Explanation:
pipper = PIP marker

The predicted impact point (PIP) is the location at which a ballistic projectile (e.g. bomb, missile, bullet) is expected to strike if fired. The PIP is almost always actively determined by a targeting computer, which then projects a PIP marker (a "pipper") onto a HUD. B

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pipper

Минск. Открылся тир! - Guns.ru Talks
Вообщем на компе когда целитесь всё время отображается точка предпологаемого попадания (ес-сно из-за тряски рук она всё время крутится и скачет) - когда ...

http://talks.guns.ru/forummessage/3/112565.html


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48