KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

mobile ground cart

Russian translation: аэродромная тележка (с источником энергии)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobile ground cart
Russian translation:аэродромная тележка (с источником энергии)
Entered by: Valeri Serikov

19:36 Nov 5, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: mobile ground cart
Компания Microturbo -
auxiliary power units, mobile ground carts...
Valeri Serikov
аэродромная тележка (с источником энергии)
Explanation:
из авиационно-космического словаря
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем мерси! Выбрал самый нейтральный вариант на этот раз.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1аэродромная тележка (с источником энергии)
Nik-On/Off
3 +1передвижная (самоходная) наземная платформа (для авиационного воздушного компрессора)
mk_lab
4ЭлектромобильxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аэродромная тележка (с источником энергии)


Explanation:
из авиационно-космического словаря

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Всем мерси! Выбрал самый нейтральный вариант на этот раз.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
9 mins
  -> Спасибо

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Электромобиль


Explanation:
- similar to:
электромобиль для гольфа
Translation
golf cart
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=241637&keyword=golf cart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what such things (mobile ground carts) are: batteries-powered carts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:58:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= small electric cars

xxxOleg Pashuk

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
передвижная (самоходная) наземная платформа (для авиационного воздушного компрессора)


Explanation:
Вот здесь есть картинка:
http://www.microturbo-usa.com/Products/Groundpower/TGA15-122...

Такие компрессоры устанавливаются на самоходных(передвижных) платформах и служат для подачи сжатого воздуха, необходимого для запуска авиадвигателя в тяжелых эксплуатационных условиях...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Или просто для систем дозаправок. http://www.flightdailynews.com/paris2003/06_17/engines/cart.... http://www.warbirdrelics.com/ground_support_equip_.htm
49 mins