KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

a fighter with a stealth technology

Russian translation: истребитель на базе [технологии] "стелз"


22:39 Mar 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: a fighter with a stealth technology
The technology challenges which are being faced by the developers of a fifth generation fighter include the development of a fighter with a stealth technology, capable of flying at supersonic cruise speeds, having modern on-board computer equipment.
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:истребитель на базе [технологии] "стелз"
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Кирилл!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4истребитель-невидимка (Стелс)
Nik-On/Off
3 +5истребитель на базе [технологии] "стелз"
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
истребитель на базе [технологии] "стелз"


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Спасибо, Кирилл!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Zakrzewski: стелс is better
2 mins
  -> ok, make a separate answer out of a single letter ;-)

agree  mikhailo
6 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov
19 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  alex_y_g: согласен, но я бы сформулировал "истребитель, изготовленный с использованием технологии стелс" все-таки, там этих технологий - море и стелс - только одна из них, пусть и важная.
7 hrs
  -> так, вероятно, точнее, но длинновато....

agree  Irene Maslova
7 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: A single letter (стелз) is wrong. So, it's a wrong answer.
8 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off: надо признать, твой перевод все-таки по-ближе к оригиналу (убедил)
13 hrs
  -> вероятно, спасибо :)

agree  mk_lab
1 day19 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
истребитель-невидимка (Стелс)


Explanation:
Истребитель-невидимка "Стелс" похищен профессионалами-наемниками
http://zms.com.ua/index.php?page=info&kod_film=204038&name_f...

4. Stealth Fighter (Истребитель невидимка)
http://www.dvd100.ru/cgi-bin/dvd100/search.pl?m=srch&dir=Jay...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express: Точно, так
11 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuri Smirnov
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  mk_lab
1 day19 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxIreneN
2 days9 hrs
  -> спасибо