KudoZ home » English to Russian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

take-off and landings slots

Russian translation: слоты на взлет и посадку


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take-off and landings slots
Russian translation:слоты на взлет и посадку
Entered by: trubadur

09:04 Mar 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: take-off and landings slots
From an article on the fusion of two airlines:
This is the first large fusion in the European air sector and the European Commission, after having examined the sector (and competition on it)required that 94 separate take-off and landings slots should be handed over/given up. Owing to this, other competing airlines can offer flights on the routes....
EstEnter
Netherlands
слоты на взлет и посадку
Explanation:
временные окна для взлета и посадки
Selected response from:

trubadur
Grading comment
thank you! I see most "agrees" here.
(I didn't use it anywhere myself, it was just to make sure the translator was right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6слоты на взлет и посадку
trubadur
3 +4взлетные и посадочные дистанции
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1взлетные и посадочные окна
nuclear
4 +1vopros uzhe zadavalsyariga
3в поддержку ответа trubadur'а:
Tatiana Nefyodova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
взлетные и посадочные дистанции


Explanation:
СЕРТИФИКАЦИЯ И РЕГИСТРАЦИЯ ...
... 7.2. Располагаемые взлетные и посадочные дистанции.
7.3. Приаэродромная территория. 7.4. ...
ofsla.chat.ru/vestnik/16/2.htm

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Спазвай дистанцията!
34 mins

agree  xxxatxp
51 mins

agree  2rush
1 hr

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 hr

agree  Olena Tkachenko
1 hr

disagree  Vladimir Pochinov: Сергей, речь идет не о расстояниях, а о временных рамках, отведенных данному борту для взлета или посадки. Поверьте бывшему сотруднику авиакомпании (депутату Думы и отцу русской демократии:)) ... В Вашем примере речь идет об "available takeoff distance".
5 hrs
  -> Считайте, уже поверил отцу русской авиации:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
слоты на взлет и посадку


Explanation:
временные окна для взлета и посадки


    Reference: http://www.pravo.by/dict/text.asp?t1=%D1%CB%CE%D2&t2=w201047...
trubadur
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you! I see most "agrees" here.
(I didn't use it anywhere myself, it was just to make sure the translator was right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nefyodova: Ваш ответ больше похож на правду, см. ниже.
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxEasting: Да, термин значит: время (промежуток времени) в течение которого следует выполнить посадку или взлет
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: В документах авиакомпании "Волга-Днепр" их всегда так и называли - "слоты" ...
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: временные окна/ интервалы
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vopros uzhe zadavalsya


Explanation:
временной интервал на взлет/посадку самолета
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/534369

Takzhe poleznaya informaciya vnizu.

At many congested airports, where capacity arguably exceeds demand, governments have divided runway utilization into time-defined segments known as slots. A slot is the right to take off or land an aircraft at an airport -- in effect, a "reservation" for takeoffs and landings.(3) By the end of the 1990s, more than 130 airports around the world were slot controlled.(4) In the United States, four major U.S. airports are slot-constrained by federal decree -- Chicago O'Hare, Washington National, and New York LaGuardia and Kennedy. A number of others (such as John Wayne Orange County Airport, California) are slot controlled by local airport authorities, usually for purposes of reducing noise.

Landing slots are similar to gates in the sense that both carry with them the economic equivalent of an operating certificate. Without a slot and a gate, an airline cannot operate.

http://www.house.gov/judiciary/demp0614.htm

riga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: интервалы
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в поддержку ответа trubadur'а:


Explanation:
Отрывок из статьи в энциклопедии Britannica
Air traffic controllers and aircraft pilots occupy a unique position in the air traffic control system. There is no other mode of transportation that relies so heavily on the communication and coordination of these two sets of individuals. As part of an overall objective to maintain safe and efficient air traffic flow, the pilot is required to comply with requests and instructions directed to him by the controller, subject to the pilot's ultimate responsibility for the safety of the aircraft. Particularly in the vicinity of airports, and particularly when arranging for landing or takeoff, clear communication is essential. Conflicts can arise between the control responsibilities of the air traffic controller and the authority of the pilot in the aircraft. Traditional approach control using stacks (see below) placed a heavy burden on the airport traffic controllers to monitor many planes in the air. After the 1981 air traffic controller strike in the United States and the subsequent dismissal of approximately 10,000 controllers, the Federal Aviation Administration instituted a policy of flow controls. These controls required an aircraft to remain at its origin airport unless a landing opportunity was estimated to be available at the destination airport at the estimated arrival time. This results in a significantly reduced workload for the terminal air traffic controllers at the destination airport. It is an understandable source of frustration for travelers because they are not informed of a flow control delay until after the plane is pushed away from the gate at its origin and the pilot requests a landing slot. While air traffic controller staffing levels have gradually increased, the flow control system is retained because it reduces air traffic controller stress and workload by delaying flights on the ground, not in the air.
_______
Таким образом, landing slot - это что-то вроде "выделенного рабочего времени авиадиспетчера в аэропорту назначения".

Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
взлетные и посадочные окна


Explanation:
слышал в разговоре, имеется в виду именно это, но насколько это общепринято - не уверен

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MStrans
3 days18 hrs
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Tatiana Nefyodova, nuclear