KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

fruit pickers

Russian translation: сборщики фруктов


14:07 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: fruit pickers
people employed to harvest fruit
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:сборщики фруктов
Explanation:
May sound strange, but anyway ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7сборщики фруктов
Kirill Semenov
3приспособление для сбора плодов/фруктовLeila Usmanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
сборщики фруктов


Explanation:
May sound strange, but anyway ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
3 mins

agree  tanyazst: собиратели? :))
3 mins
  -> не думаю, это больше история, родо-племенной строй

agree  xxxIreneN
24 mins

agree  Natalie Lyssova
26 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
39 mins

agree  Doroteja: например ягод
2 hrs

agree  xxxPristav: Лесной земляники, малины, ежевики, черники, брусники. Ньям...
2 hrs
  -> не говоря о грибах

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приспособление для сбора плодов/фруктов


Explanation:
http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text= &stype=www

http://www.google.ru/search?svnum=10&hl=ru&lr=&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ...


Картинки в середине первого и второго ряда:
http://www.google.ru/images?svnum=10&hl=ru&lr=&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2006-08-11 14:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Плодосъёмник
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2006-28,GGLJ...

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: people employed... ;-)
6 mins
  -> Ага :-)

neutral  Elena Robert: Да нет, Лейла, это Вы на вот этот вопрос ответили: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1496248
19 mins
  -> Ага :-)