KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

Channel Account Management

Russian translation: работа с клиентами по данному каналу


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Channel Account Management
Russian translation:работа с клиентами по данному каналу
Entered by: Olga Arakelyan

20:07 Feb 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: Channel Account Management
The Channel Management Pillar describes the five critical steps of Channel Management. These include Environmental Analysis, Strategy Formation, Developing a Channel Value Proposition, Channel Account Management and Summarizing and Communicating.
Перевод пока такой: Принцип управления каналом описывает пять важных шагов управления каналом. Они включают анализ внешних условий, формирование стратегии, разработка предлагаемой ценности канала, (управление клиентами канала - это то, что нужно перевести и то, что я пока неотредактировала), подведение итогов и обмен информацией. Управление каналами не подойдет. Меня смущает слово account.
Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
работа с клиентами по данному каналу
Explanation:
пускай вас аккаунты не смущают. это не счета, это клиенты. по большому счету, account management и продажами можно назвать, но это вопрос принятой в компании терминологии. по сути это разнообразная работа с клиентами как ключевой компонент продаж.

обоснование вот:

Is account management an art or science? This is a critical question: The answer determines whether the sales process can be systematized and subjected to constant improvement.

The answer, not surprisingly, is that both aspects are important. But in many companies, the science of account management is neither well understood nor systematically applied. In high-performing companies, on the other hand, the science of account management is the centerpiece of the sales process, and within this context, artful selling produces the most effective results.

The science of account management has four key elements: (1) profitability management; (2) account relationship selection; (3) product migration paths; and (4) account planning. With these four elements in place, plus aligned sales compensation, the sales process will produce great results.

hbswk.hbs.edu/archive/4296.html
Selected response from:

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1работа с клиентами по данному каналу
Katya Filatova
4ведение счетов/управление заказами (канала)
Victoria Novak


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel account management
ведение счетов/управление заказами (канала)


Explanation:
Account Management - ведение счетов/управление заказами

Victoria Novak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
channel account management
работа с клиентами по данному каналу


Explanation:
пускай вас аккаунты не смущают. это не счета, это клиенты. по большому счету, account management и продажами можно назвать, но это вопрос принятой в компании терминологии. по сути это разнообразная работа с клиентами как ключевой компонент продаж.

обоснование вот:

Is account management an art or science? This is a critical question: The answer determines whether the sales process can be systematized and subjected to constant improvement.

The answer, not surprisingly, is that both aspects are important. But in many companies, the science of account management is neither well understood nor systematically applied. In high-performing companies, on the other hand, the science of account management is the centerpiece of the sales process, and within this context, artful selling produces the most effective results.

The science of account management has four key elements: (1) profitability management; (2) account relationship selection; (3) product migration paths; and (4) account planning. With these four elements in place, plus aligned sales compensation, the sales process will produce great results.

hbswk.hbs.edu/archive/4296.html

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, это уже больше соответствует моему документу. А то счета там совсем не в тему. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I was researching this term and found your answer! Thanks so much - now I don't have to ask this question myself!
300 days
  -> glad you found it useful :)