KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

Mature - здесь

Russian translation: половозрелые


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mature
Russian translation:половозрелые
Entered by: Elena Robert

22:40 Apr 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Mature - здесь
Mature bulls and rams

Все-таки "взрослые", "половозрелые" или "племенные" быки да бараны?

Спасибо!
Ol_Besh
половозрелые
Explanation:
:
Selected response from:

Elena Robert
France
Grading comment
А таки ж половозрелые!
СПАСИБО большое ВСЕМ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2взрослые/половозрелые
Natalie
5 +1взрослыйAnna Benoit
4половозрелые
Elena Robert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mature - здесь
половозрелые


Explanation:
:

Elena Robert
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
А таки ж половозрелые!
СПАСИБО большое ВСЕМ!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mature - здесь
взрослый


Explanation:
mature animal - взрослое животное

Anna Benoit
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 min
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mature - здесь
взрослые/половозрелые


Explanation:
Или взрослые, или половозрелые - в зависимости от вашего контекста. Племенные - это pedigree, stud итп, в зависимости от вида животных.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-06 22:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну вот, сейчас меня обвинят в том, что я скомбинировала свой ответ из двух предыдущих :-)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyazka
3 hrs

agree  val_legrand
6 hrs