KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

streaking

Russian translation: нескошенные полосы


20:05 Apr 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: streaking
Одно из преимуществ ножевых косилок, что они оставляют меньше streaks при редком стеблестое:

Less streaking in light crops

Как бы это а-ля рюс???

Спасибо!
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:нескошенные полосы
Explanation:
Минитрактора и райдеры - Райдеры / Минитрактора / Универсальные ...
Ассиметрично расположенные ножи на деке трактора не оставляют нескошенных полос. Счетчик моточасов позволит вовремя заменить масло или провести ...
www.umnysad.ru/index.php?act

Disc cutterbars are known for leaving streaks, or strips of uncut crop material, at the location between the disc members that are diverging due to the alternating direction of rotation of consecutive disc members. It is believed that one cause for this crop streaking is the movement of cut crop off the disc cutterbar forwardly into the standing crop.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5715663-description.html
Selected response from:

transls1
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3нескошенные полосыtransls1
4не оставляет полос
Aleksey Chervinskiy
2нескошенные стебли
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
нескошенные стебли


Explanation:
оставляют меньше нескошенных стеблей

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не оставляет полос


Explanation:
То есть стрижет (косит) ровно.

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
нескошенные полосы


Explanation:
Минитрактора и райдеры - Райдеры / Минитрактора / Универсальные ...
Ассиметрично расположенные ножи на деке трактора не оставляют нескошенных полос. Счетчик моточасов позволит вовремя заменить масло или провести ...
www.umnysad.ru/index.php?act

Disc cutterbars are known for leaving streaks, or strips of uncut crop material, at the location between the disc members that are diverging due to the alternating direction of rotation of consecutive disc members. It is believed that one cause for this crop streaking is the movement of cut crop off the disc cutterbar forwardly into the standing crop.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5715663-description.html


transls1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tigran Mikaelian: "Меньше нескошенных полос." I agree completely.
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky: именно так.
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  val_legrand
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо!