KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

inseminators

Russian translation: техник-осеменитель


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inseminator
Russian translation:техник-осеменитель
Entered by: Vitals

11:52 Apr 30, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / milk farm
English term or phrase: inseminators
At present the calving index is 445 days, this has to be reduced to 400 days. The inseminators have no breeding aids, i.e. tail paint, oestrus alert, crestas, prids, in a large herd these aids are necessary, unfortunately thay can only be obtained in Europe.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
техник-осеменитель
Explanation:
See this livestock dictionary:

http://www.bigdutchman.de/bd_scripte/woerterbuch/wb_main.htm...
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5техник-осеменитель
Vitals
3оплодотворитель
Elene P.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
оплодотворитель


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
техник-осеменитель


Explanation:
See this livestock dictionary:

http://www.bigdutchman.de/bd_scripte/woerterbuch/wb_main.htm...

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Marina Dolinsky: здесь, как я понимаю, речь идет не о человеке
7 mins
  -> what would be the possible suggestions then? I first thought about "средства искуственного осеменения", but then found this one in a dict.

agree  Natalie: Как не о человеке? А о ком же? :-)
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Вы придали уверенности

agree  Elena Hazell: речь идет сорее всего о специалисте и материале, с которым он работает. Есть еще вариант "катетер для искусственного осеменения", но в данном контексте я согласна с "техник-осеменитель"
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Вы придали еще больше уверенности

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalia Zakharova
4 hrs
  -> thanks