KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

road legal kits

Russian translation: комплект обязательных приспособлений для автодорожного вождения/эксплуатации на автодорогах


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:road legal kits
Russian translation:комплект обязательных приспособлений для автодорожного вождения/эксплуатации на автодорогах
Entered by: Olga Dyakova

22:34 Feb 11, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Utility vehicles
English term or phrase: road legal kits
The JCB Groundhog 4x4 is tough, versatile and reliable - opening up a vast range of potential applications in the agricultural, estate management, golf course management, construction and landscaping sectors. Building on the success of the popular JCB Groundhog 6x4, it boasts many of the same key features such as high payload, versatility and the availability of road legal kits.

Если речь об обычном обязательном дорожном комплекте с аптечкой, огнетушителем и т. п., то я не совсем понимаю, зачем об этом говорить в рекламной брошюре в одном ряду с такими важными характеристиками, как грузоподъемность и универсальность...и зачем мн. число...

Спасибо!
Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
комплект обязательных приспособлений для автодорожного вождения/эксплуатации на автодорогах
Explanation:
обязательных-предписанных законом!
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Благодарю, Михаил! Именно "обязательных" позволило избежать более громоздких конструкций.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.Cherepanov
5комплектации, разрешенные для применения на общественных трассах
Adieu
4 -1комплект обязательных приспособлений для автодорожного вождения/эксплуатации на автодорогах
Michael Korovkin
Summary of reference entries provided
road-legal kits
Michael Moskowitz

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Наборы приспособлений, разрешающие использование на автодорогах

Строительная, сельхоз, гольф-полевая и прочая техника не может в базовой комплектации использоваться на автодорогах, т.к. нет сигналов поворотов, стопов, зеркал заднего вида и т.п.

Нашел картинку с изображениями этих наборов (см. слева внизу):
http://www.quad-x.com/other-agri.html

При ее раскрытии видно, что входит в состав набора.

Почему во множественном числе, мне тоже непонятно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-11 23:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Приспособлений" - не лучший термин. Может, лучше: комплектующих, деталей и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-12 00:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Охватить LEGAL можно, заменив в переводе "разрешающие использование" на "обеспечивающие законность использования"

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: н-дааа.... теперь вижу, что такое road kit - прибамбасы, облегчающие существование на дороге :) Осталось только это сформулировать надлежащим образом, не забыв при этом, что у меня там еще и LEGAL имеется...

Asker: Да, согласна, спасибо :) Пока рабочий вариант: "детали, обеспечивающие законность передвижения по автодороге"

Asker: Спасибо большое! Вы мне помогли понять суть сабжа, но формулировку я использовала другую Жаль, очки не делятся...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress: Только не "ДЕТАЛИ" !!!
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Leshchinsky: угу, только лучше так: "требуемая законом оснастка для движения по дорогам"
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
комплектации, разрешенные для применения на общественных трассах


Explanation:
here, kit refers to what's installed on the chassis (example: GAZelles come in passenger van, cargo van, and pickup 'kits'; KAMAZ trucks come in chassis-only, dump truck, and container transport 'kits')

Adieu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Но они не просто разрешены, а обязательны.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
комплект обязательных приспособлений для автодорожного вождения/эксплуатации на автодорогах


Explanation:
обязательных-предписанных законом!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю, Михаил! Именно "обязательных" позволило избежать более громоздких конструкций.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adieu: not quite, since these vehicles are NOT necessarily ever used on public roads; hence, a road legal kit is a configuration of said vehicle that IS allowed on public roads, while the base model is not
6 days
  -> Я просто имел в виду комплект всего, что обязательно на автодорогах, т.е. без чего водить нельзя (скажем фары или мигалки).Вот, вы купили эту штуковину без мигалок, а они приложены в наборе предметов законоположенных для автодорожного вождения. Вот и все




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: road-legal kits

Reference information:
Search Results
Quadtech - - QUADTECH - Road Legal Quad Conversion Kit Specialists
Dealer for Bombardier ATVs in Northumberland which also offers special vehicle modifications, accessories from Cycoactive, Elka, Maier, Axis, farming parts, ...
www.quadtech.co.uk/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -
UK road legal kit > gesetzlich vorgeschriebe Ausrüstung, um in GB ...
By definition Atv Road Legal Kit they come with the paperwork you need to register Atv ... Atv Road Legal Kit are vehicles you can use to nip to the shops , ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/mechanics_mech_enginee... 1636290-uk_road_legal_kit.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages -
road legal kits
(KudoZ) English to Russian translation of road legal kits [Utility vehicles - Agriculture (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/agriculture/3081047-r... kits.html - 6 minutes ago - Similar pages -
Shopping results for road-legal kit
Road Legal Dirt Bikes $659.00 - Motorsports Depot
Quad road legal kit
Quad road legal kit ... How to beat the NHS Hospital Waiting List. Web, craigowen.com. quad road legal kit - www.quadtech.co.uk/index.php?section_id= 14108.
https://craigowen.com/en/searchresults/quad road legal kit/i... - 4k - Cached - Similar pages -
4Strokes.com Forums - XR400 road legal lighting kit
6 posts - Last post: Nov 19, 2003
at the moment i have a 250xlr jap import but it is factory fitted with the full lighting kit which means i can ride the thing to an off road ...
www.4strokes.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=9603 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-11 23:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I will not even attempt a Russian translation of this term.

Michael Moskowitz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Michael :) Information in English is very useful too!