KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

World trade in durum

Russian translation: см.


21:21 Mar 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
English term or phrase: World trade in durum
Переведете?

World trade in durum in the next marketing year (Jul/Jun) is forecast at 6.6 m. tons, a fall of 0.7 m. from the estimate for 2002/03 because better domestic crops will likely lower import needs in North Africa.
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
По прогнозу, мировые продажи твердой пшеницы в следующем торговом году (с июля по июнь) составят 6,6 млн. тонн, что на 0,7 млн. ниже 2002/03 года, поскольку высокие местные урожаи, скорее всего, снизят потребность Северной Африки в импорте зерна.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ниже _оценок_ на 2002/03 год\"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1объем мировой торговли твердыми сортами пшеницы
Vladimir Pochinov
3см.
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
объем мировой торговли твердыми сортами пшеницы


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
По прогнозу, мировые продажи твердой пшеницы в следующем торговом году (с июля по июнь) составят 6,6 млн. тонн, что на 0,7 млн. ниже 2002/03 года, поскольку высокие местные урожаи, скорее всего, снизят потребность Северной Африки в импорте зерна.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ниже _оценок_ на 2002/03 год\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36