KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

cladding pressure

Russian translation: нагрузки облицовки \ давление (ветра) на облицовку


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cladding pressure
Russian translation:нагрузки облицовки \ давление (ветра) на облицовку
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

11:06 Oct 22, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: cladding pressure
Вот попала я слегка не в тему :)
Контекст:"The cladding pressures on the various elements of the proposed development" or "cladding pressure study".
Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
(расчет) нагрузок облицовки давление (ветра) НА облицовку
Explanation:
тут всё четко прописано - в самом начале :-)

http://www.windtech.com.au/wind_studies.php?nav=wind&subnav=...

Façade and Cladding Pressure Studies
Introduction
In order to design cladding systems for high-rise and medium-rise buildings it is important to reliably predict the external wind pressures acting on a building facade. The results of cladding pressure studies may also be used to provide an accurate estimate of the design wind loads on façade panels. The results of this form of investigation supersede estimates from wind loading standards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-23 06:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Гугл - не словарь, а только средство (подтверждения догадок)" :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-23 07:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я часто проверяю Гуглом сочетаемость терминов - инструмент отличный. Но "колесами" всегда были словари и спецлитература :-))
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(расчет) нагрузок облицовки давление (ветра) НА облицовку
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4давление заполнителяxxxIreneN
3 +1давление облицовки
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
давление облицовки


Explanation:
давление, которое оказывает облицовка на

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: В общем-то так я и думала, но чего-то не гуглится и я засумлевалась...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Nataliya Velykodnaya
1 hr
  -> thank you

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это о внешних нагрузках НА облицовку (зданий) - втере и пр. см.http://www.windtech.com.au/wind_studies.php?nav=wind&subnav=...
7 hrs
  -> да, пожалуй

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
давление заполнителя


Explanation:
Думаю, что речь идет о материале-заполнителе, применяемом в конструкции. Оно гуглится гораздо лучше:-)

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(расчет) нагрузок облицовки давление (ветра) НА облицовку


Explanation:
тут всё четко прописано - в самом начале :-)

http://www.windtech.com.au/wind_studies.php?nav=wind&subnav=...

Façade and Cladding Pressure Studies
Introduction
In order to design cladding systems for high-rise and medium-rise buildings it is important to reliably predict the external wind pressures acting on a building facade. The results of cladding pressure studies may also be used to provide an accurate estimate of the design wind loads on façade panels. The results of this form of investigation supersede estimates from wind loading standards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-23 06:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Гугл - не словарь, а только средство (подтверждения догадок)" :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-10-23 07:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я часто проверяю Гуглом сочетаемость терминов - инструмент отличный. Но "колесами" всегда были словари и спецлитература :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Володя, Вы попали в самую точку! Я тоже на этот сайт наткнулась в процессе поисков. Просто русский эквивалент термина "cladding pressures" мне не попадался. Неправильно искала. "Нагрузки облицовки" гуглится. Хочешь - не хочешь, а приходится принимать это во внимание. :(

Asker: Печка, от которой пляшем ;) По крайней мере, дает представление о том, насколько используем тот или иной термин. Изобретешь колесо, потом с редакторами намучаешься.

Asker: правда Ваша, вот в спецлитературе я сейчас и копаюсь. жуть...