KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

will help to provide human scale

Russian translation: Человеческий масштаб


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will help to provide human scale
Russian translation:Человеческий масштаб
Entered by: Olga V

14:03 Oct 25, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: will help to provide human scale
The building plinth will be lit from low level to as soft wash to the vertical surface which will help to provide human scale and act as a guide leading towards the entrances.

Концепции освещения здания

Спасибо
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Человеческий масштаб
Explanation:
"Человеческий" масштаб в архитектуре - пропорции сооружений, соизмеримые с человеком, не подавляющие и не пугающие его (см. ниже).
Selected response from:

Olga V
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Человеческий масштаб
Olga V
4придаст человеческую ноту
erika rubinstein
3 +1создаст ощущение жилищного комфортаmaxomel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
создаст ощущение жилищного комфорта


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_scale#Human_scale_in_arch...

maxomel
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
придаст человеческую ноту


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Человеческий масштаб


Explanation:
"Человеческий" масштаб в архитектуре - пропорции сооружений, соизмеримые с человеком, не подавляющие и не пугающие его (см. ниже).

Example sentence(s):
  • Есть архитектура современная: небоскребы, стекло, коробки, тоска смертная. Основоположника всего этого модернизма, Миса ван дер Роэ Бофилл
  • Стремление объединить в одном объеме большое количество разнородных функций приводит к необходимости создания огромных замкнутых внутре

    Reference: http://www.archi.ru/foreign/news/news_present_press.html
    Reference: http://www.ais.by/content/view/550/120/
Olga V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!