KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

sandstone screens

Russian translation: декоративные решетки из песчаника


20:59 Feb 2, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: sandstone screens
The three red sandstone screens and the pair of brackets combining Hindu and Islamic design, which will be built into the exhibition architecture, are exempted from this requirement.
Marina Serbina
Russian translation:декоративные решетки из песчаника
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2009-02-02 21:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Традиционные декоративные украшения, используемые в дворцах Индии и других восточных странах. Их еще называют "Jaalis'".

Вот, полезная ссылка с рисунком
http://www.worldstonex.com/en/productDtl.asp?productType=mon...
Selected response from:

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2декоративные решетки из песчаника
Denis Akulov
2экраны (перегородки) из песчаникаAndreyMelbourne
Summary of reference entries provided
panel
George Pavlov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
экраны (перегородки) из песчаника


Explanation:
.

AndreyMelbourne
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
декоративные решетки из песчаника


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 мин (2009-02-02 21:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Традиционные декоративные украшения, используемые в дворцах Индии и других восточных странах. Их еще называют "Jaalis'".

Вот, полезная ссылка с рисунком
http://www.worldstonex.com/en/productDtl.asp?productType=mon...

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ol Besh!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
37 mins
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: panel

Reference information:
:)


    Reference: http://www.askasia.org/teachers/images/image.php?no=492
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4