KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

carbon pencil

Russian translation: рашкуль


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbon pencil
Russian translation:рашкуль
Entered by: AYP

15:13 Mar 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / drawing
English term or phrase: carbon pencil
...assorted grades of carbon pencils by Wolfe's of England
eng_to_rus
рашкуль
Explanation:
Это можно перевести и как угольный карандаш, и как графитовый карандаш. Но я нашел еще одно значение - рашкуль
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Угольный карандаш
Olga Simon
4 +2рашкульAYP
5FYIBakytbek
4углебый карандаш
Ravindra Godbole
4графитовый карандашLudwig Chekhovtsov
3 -1цанговый карандаш
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Угольный карандаш


Explanation:
Применяется в живописи.

Все.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 15:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот Вам про карандаш почитать на досуге:

МЦР.Фонды Музея.Живопись и графика
... Ю.Н.Рерих Портрет Н.К.Рериха 1918
г. Фанера, угольный карандаш. ...

www.roerich-museum.ru/painting.htm -

Глава 9. Книга Photoshop 4.0
... ту или иную технику живописи: угольный карандаш,
пастельные мелки, акварельные или ...

college.biysk.secna.ru/fotoshop/chap_09.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 21:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хочу сделать небольшое дополнение:

Цанговый карандаш, предложенный ниже - это карандаш со СМЕННЫМ СТЕРЖНЕМ.

В угольном карандаше стержень трудновато поменять, правда?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 21:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Владимиру:
А почему Вы про charcoal говорите? В вопросе carbon pencil написано.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 21:48:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста на английском языке ссылки:

Pencil Drawing Tutorial - Learn to Draw.
... two types of carbon pencils: Wolff\'s and Conte carbon. The Wolff\'s carbon pencil
has recently been reformulated to give a smoother feel and richer blacks than ...

www.jdhillberry.com/how_to_draw_pg2.htm

CUMINCAD: Paper f51a:Carbon Pencil, Brush and Mouse, Three Tools ...
CUMINCAD: Paper f51a: Carbon Pencil, Brush and Mouse, Three Tools in the Learning
Process of New University Art Designers. ...

itc.fgg.uni-j.si/data/cumincad/robots/f51a.htm - 8k

ZSU896 Black Carbon Pencil
... PLANT TAGS, MARKERS, AND STRING ZSU896 Black Carbon Pencil Our carbon pencil bonds
permanently to the zinc surface of the metal garden markers listed to the ...

www.territorial-seed.com/testcat/hardgoods/marking/ZSU896.h...




Olga Simon
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
41 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Zoya ayoz
44 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elena Volkovaya
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natasha Stoyanova
1 hr
  -> Благодарю

agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Благодарю

agree  Marta Argat
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое

agree  Ira Parsons
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalie Sanadze
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  FridaBokh
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  nettranslatorde
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Inna Saveleva
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  AYP
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 day47 mins
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: в живописи угольный карандаш называется "charcoal"=рашкуль или угольный карандаш.А сноски не совсем корректны,т.к.там говорится про угольный карадаш,но нигде,что это 'carbon pencil'
1 day6 hrs
  -> Наш Asker спрашивает именно про живопись, и как Вы изволили согласиться это именно угольный карандаш. Так что я не пониамю,с чем Вы собственно не согласны?

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Antonina: Если мы говорим о живописи, то наиболее частое употребление "угольный карандаш" или просто говорят "рисовать углем". Но это или спрессованный в палочки уголь, или угольные палочки, то есть специальным образом обожженные деревянные палочки.
2533 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
графитовый карандаш


Explanation:
Если речь не о рисовании, а о черчении, то, как бывший конструктор, я бы назвал карандаш не угольным, а графитовым.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
цанговый карандаш


Explanation:
не так ли это зовётся?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 21:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это НЕ \"угольный карандаш\", применяемый в живописи.
charcoal=1.рашкуль,угольный карандаш. 2.рисунок углем; (v)рисовать углем
Из Англо-Русского Словаря-правочника для вузов искусств,М.,Высшая школа.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Simon: Нет. Цанговый карандаш - это карандаш со сменным стержнем.
12 hrs
  -> так про "сменность" в впросе ничего нет,а цанговый карандаш - с толстенным (сменным)грифелем широко применяется врхитекторами (жена-20л стажа),чертёжниками,художниками.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
рашкуль


Explanation:
Это можно перевести и как угольный карандаш, и как графитовый карандаш. Но я нашел еще одно значение - рашкуль

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
My favorite brands of charcoal and graphite pencils:
Graphite:
There are many artist grade graphite pencils to choose from these days. A 2B pencil of one brand may be vastly different than the 2B of another brand. I use Berol Turquoise drawing pencils.

Charcoal:
Many people who are used to the feel of graphite effortlessly gliding across their paper find charcoal too abrasive. Several years ago, I came across Ritmo charcoal pencils. While they aren't as smooth as graphite, they do have less of that feeling of "drag" than many other charcoal pencils. The degrees of hardness ranges from HB (hardest) to 3B (softest). All charcoal smears easily so if you are not familiar with this medium you may consider reading the chapter entitled Keeping Your Drawing Clean on page 18 of my technique book.

Carbon Pencils
I also employ two types of carbon pencils: Wolff's and Conte carbon. The Wolff's carbon pencil has recently been reformulated to give a smoother feel and richer blacks than the old version. The clay in the Conte carbon pencil has a slightly warmer tone to it than the rest of the media I use. When either of these carbon pencils are used in combination with charcoal and graphite, their inherent characteristics make them ideal for separating subjects containing similar values.

http://www.jdhillberry.com/how_to_draw_pg2.htm

Could be of some help.


Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
углебый карандаш


Explanation:
carbon pencil


Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish