KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"rubbing technique"

Russian translation: техника втирания красок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"rubbing technique"
Russian translation:техника втирания красок
Entered by: salavat

17:06 Feb 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "rubbing technique"
If you lay-in your paintings in a dry-brush manner, that is, applying colour with a *rubbing technique* and with little or no medium, use one of....

Спасибо!
bububu
Canada
техника втирания красок
Explanation:
Не уверен, но где-то это слышал..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-14 05:13:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, грейт!
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Cпасибо! :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1техника втирания красокsalavat
3втирая (краску) / путем втирания (краски)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rubbing technique
втирая (краску) / путем втирания (краски)


Explanation:
я о том, что я бы не стал здесь писать по-русски "техника" - особо никакой тут техники и нет - скорее "способ, метод" (technique). Лучше бы вобще написать "втирая краску", путем втирания красое (добивается такого-то эффекта).

Как:

Толчком к усложнению техники для художников служило усложнение ... (Кузнецов добивается такого эффекта, втирая краску в холст), то пастозность, то гладкость ...

www.sgu.ru/ogis/bogo/mat7/mat7-10.html



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
техника втирания красок


Explanation:
Не уверен, но где-то это слышал..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-14 05:13:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, грейт!

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cпасибо! :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Gheorghita: есть такая техника
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, you bring me luck today!