KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

disheartening—and hence riveting—teachings

Russian translation: см. ниже


15:43 Apr 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / описание работ художника
English term or phrase: disheartening—and hence riveting—teachings
artist flies in the face of the disheartening—and hence riveting—teachings of every rhetoric of the irreversible.
Спасибо!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
...всех учений о необратимости, отнимающих надежду - и потому таких будоражащих/притягательных.
а " flies in the face " не очень понятно
Selected response from:

Halfen
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см. нижеHalfen
2 +1см. ниже
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
...всех учений о необратимости, отнимающих надежду - и потому таких будоражащих/притягательных.
а " flies in the face " не очень понятно

Halfen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: стремиться/мчится вперёд, наперекор всем учениям о необратимости, ...
4 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: fly in the face - бросать вызов
54 mins
  -> спс, да, так осмысленнее получается

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
художник бросает вызов эстетике разрушающих дух (и потому столь притягательных) доктрин о необратимости


Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vitals