KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fascinating display

Russian translation: завораживающее зрелище


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fascinating display
Russian translation:завораживающее зрелище
Entered by: E. Murtazina

15:01 Apr 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / статья о живописи
English term or phrase: fascinating display
But whether viewed as art or as history, the colonial canvases that have come down to posterity make a fascinating display.
E. Murtazina
France
завораживающее зрелище
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3завораживающее зрелище
Igor Boyko
4см. ниже
Natalia Cherniak
4оказываются интересной и очаровательной выставкойEllen Kraus
2 -1гипнотизирующий видOleg Friedman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
завораживающее зрелище


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Cherniak
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Natalia Zakharova: или просто "завораживают". "Представляют собой", на мой взгляд, канцеляризм.
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  A-lexx
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оказываются интересной и очаровательной выставкой


Explanation:
один из возможных вариантов

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Колониальные холсты, сохранившиеся до наших дней, не зависимо от того, воспринимаем ли мы их как искусство или видим в них только историческую ценность, представляют собой завораживающее зрелище

Natalia Cherniak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: большое спасибо всем!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
гипнотизирующий вид


Explanation:
гипнотизирующий вид

Oleg Friedman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nico Rhodionoff: с моей точки зрения, совершенно мимо...
6 hrs