KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

prunkschale

Russian translation: декоративная чаша или блюдо


19:31 Feb 3, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: prunkschale
bird-form prunkschale
медь и позолоченное серебро, прозрачная, расписная и позолоченная эмаль, гранат
высота 64.5 cм
Marina Serbina
Russian translation:декоративная чаша или блюдо
Explanation:
Это немецкое словечко

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2009-02-03 19:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот картинки:
http://www.beyars.com/partner-objekt_172620_prunkschale-mit-...

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&q=prunkschale ...
Selected response from:

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ладья
Sabina Metcalf
4 +1декоративная чаша или блюдо
Denis Akulov
4роскошная чаш(к)аEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
декоративная чаша или блюдо


Explanation:
Это немецкое словечко

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2009-02-03 19:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот картинки:
http://www.beyars.com/partner-objekt_172620_prunkschale-mit-...

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&q=prunkschale ...

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Спасибо!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darya Kozak
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ладья


Explanation:
Это немецкая ладья - посуда в виде лодки. http://www.dorotheum.com/dorotheum/presse/newsdetails/archiv...

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin
2 mins

agree  Elena Bemelmans
9 mins

disagree  erika rubinstein: Совершенно необязательно ладья.
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
роскошная чаш(к)а


Explanation:
я бы сказала

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2009-02-03 19:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as English counterpart I would suggest < a sumptuously decorated bowl, or a magnificent bowl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2009-02-03 19:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a boat-shaped and lavishly decorated magnificent bowl

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman