KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

huanghuali

Russian translation: белый сандал


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:huanghuali
Russian translation:белый сандал
Entered by: Sabina Metcalf

08:01 Feb 4, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / музейные коллекции
English term or phrase: huanghuali
панно
медь, расписная эмаль, huanghuali frame
59.7 x 97cм
Marina Serbina
белый сандал
Explanation:
Китайское искусство периодов Мин и Цин. huanghuali получил большое распространение - он же белый сандал, он же "жёлтая цветущая груша", он же dalbergia odorifera - дальбергия пахучая. Тут посмотрите: http://polusharie.com/index.php/topic,111515.0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 09:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дерево
Selected response from:

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2белый сандал
Sabina Metcalf
2золотисто-розовый (цвет)
falta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
золотисто-розовый (цвет)


Explanation:
huanghuali, он же Golden Rosewood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-04 08:11:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или рамка золотистого цвета из породы розового дерева




    Reference: http://www.ejfrankel.com/details.asp?artID=423
falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
белый сандал


Explanation:
Китайское искусство периодов Мин и Цин. huanghuali получил большое распространение - он же белый сандал, он же "жёлтая цветущая груша", он же dalbergia odorifera - дальбергия пахучая. Тут посмотрите: http://polusharie.com/index.php/topic,111515.0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 09:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дерево

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Akulov
1 hr

agree  Veronika LIvshits
2 hrs