KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

engraving

Russian translation: гравюра


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engraving
Russian translation:гравюра

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:13 Feb 9, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: engraving
Definition from About.com: painting:
An illustration made by cutting lines into a surface (usually wood or metal), inking the surface, and then printing it. Also the process of creating such an illustration.

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to create quality detailed engravings, the engraver is required to accurately execute many cuts or lines in the metal that vary in length, width, and depth. Engraving School
  • Copper plate and wood engraving played an important role in the production of art prints and was commonly used throughout literature for the purpose of pictorial representations in the print industry. Adone Galleries
  • Artist Ron Adams, who says he is attracted to engraving because of its graphic, black-and-white quality and its close relationship to drafting, uses engraving to create meticulously detailed human figures. Collector's Guide
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

гравюра
Definition:
В данном случае исходный текст дает самую общую дефиницию без уточнения типа гравюры.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Pelipeiko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2гравюраTatiana Pelipeiko
3 +1резцовая гравюра
elena novak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резцовая гравюра


Definition from http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki:
В зависимости от способа обработки (гравирования и травления) формы гравюра на металле также подразделяется на виды: гравюра резцом на меди, офорт, меццо-тинто, акватинта, сухая игла и др. Для создания рельефа в этих случаях используется либо механический способ (резьба с помощью иглы, резца и т. п.), либо химический (травление кислотой).

Example sentence(s):
  • Резцовая гравюра и офорт относятся к техникам глубокой печати: изображение процарапывается (а в случае офорта - протравливается кислотой) на металлической поверхности (Стенли Уильям Хейтер). - Живопись. Краткий сло  
elena novak
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Michael Korovkin: именно резцовая (that is, without the use of acids): a pure dry–point engraving. Because as opposed to English, in Russian "etching" is also “гравюра“
1 hr

No  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Техник гравюры слишком много, и ничто в исходнике не предполагает какой-то одной конкретной.
1 day6 hrs
  -> предполагает: "made by cutting lines into a surface"

Yes  Ekaterina Omelicheva
4 days

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
гравюра


Definition from own experience or research:
В данном случае исходный текст дает самую общую дефиницию без уточнения типа гравюры.

Example sentence(s):
Tatiana Pelipeiko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Anahet
1 day16 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

Yes  Antonina: Конечно "гравюра", как общее понятие о технике
8 days
  -> Спасибо.




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License