KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Pseudo-reassessment

Russian translation: мнимая переоценка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pseudo-reassessment
Russian translation:мнимая переоценка
Entered by: Igor Moshkin

07:30 Feb 20, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / описание концепции художника
English term or phrase: Pseudo-reassessment
Detail, Corruption, Alienation, Complacency, Vanity, Pseudo-reassessment, Identity—key words in the work of all three, who will be attempting to repeat their collaboration.
Речь идет о работах молодых художников. Хотелось бы подобрать удачное слово - спасибо!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
мнимая переоценка
Explanation:
Если женщина просит :)
Мне, право, неловко. Нельзя ли без присуждения очков?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн9 час (2009-02-21 17:13:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

СПАСИБО! При случае сочтемся.
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Но я же воспользовалась ответом:). Спасибо, Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2лже–переоценка ценностей/ложная переоценка ценностей
Michael Korovkin
4мнимая переоценка
Igor Moshkin
2 +1Псевдо-переосмысление
Oxana Snyder


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pseudo-reassessment
Псевдо-переосмысление


Explanation:
Может быть? :)

Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax
12 hrs
  -> спасибо, Катя

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pseudo-reassessment
лже–переоценка ценностей/ложная переоценка ценностей


Explanation:
короче и без варваризмов

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: Я бы сказал "ложное переосмысление ценностей"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dmitry

agree  Denis Akulov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Denis

neutral  Katia Gygax: Против смысла ничего не имею, но писать так нельзя./I guess some one else has to relax. Strong would be clearly a "desagree", Mr. Idon'tclaimanything.
12 hrs
  -> Differences of opinion be as they may be, I would suggest that you take a deep breath and try to relax: unlike you I don't claim the absolute knowledge of things but it appears, to me, that you're coming on a little bit too strong.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pseudo-reassessment
мнимая переоценка


Explanation:
Если женщина просит :)
Мне, право, неловко. Нельзя ли без присуждения очков?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн9 час (2009-02-21 17:13:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

СПАСИБО! При случае сочтемся.

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Но я же воспользовалась ответом:). Спасибо, Игорь!