KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

consistently representative

Russian translation: яркий (ИЛИ типичный) представитель (школы)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consistently representative
Russian translation:яркий (ИЛИ типичный) представитель (школы)

04:25 Dec 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / general expression
English term or phrase: consistently representative
Monet adhered to its principles throughout his long career and is considered the most consistently representative painter of the school as well as one of the foremost painters of landscape in the history of art.
Roman
яркий (ИЛИ типичный) представитель (школы)
Explanation:
"... Александр Иванович Куприн — яркий представитель школы критического реализма XX века. ... "
www.litra.ru/compositions/1379727816425.html

"... избран работавший в это время в Москве Г.Меллер, яркий представитель школы Т.Моргана ... "
russcience.euro.ru/papers/lev98i.htm

"... в. Последний яркий представитель «школы Эн», Мьёоэн, скончался в 1199 г. Широкое ... "
www.countries.ru/library/orient/jpbud.htm
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1яркий (ИЛИ типичный) представитель (школы)2rush
4художником, наиболее последоввательно представляющим эту школу /(живописи)
Сергей Лузан
4характерный
Oleg Sollogub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
яркий (ИЛИ типичный) представитель (школы)


Explanation:
"... Александр Иванович Куприн — яркий представитель школы критического реализма XX века. ... "
www.litra.ru/compositions/1379727816425.html

"... избран работавший в это время в Москве Г.Меллер, яркий представитель школы Т.Моргана ... "
russcience.euro.ru/papers/lev98i.htm

"... в. Последний яркий представитель «школы Эн», Мьёоэн, скончался в 1199 г. Широкое ... "
www.countries.ru/library/orient/jpbud.htm

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema: типичный.
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
характерный


Explanation:
...считается самым характерным представителем/художником этой школы...

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
художником, наиболее последоввательно представляющим эту школу /(живописи)


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4