KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

practice he never forsook

Russian translation: привычка, от которой он так и не отказался


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practice he never forsook
Russian translation:привычка, от которой он так и не отказался
Entered by: Oleg Sollogub

04:26 Dec 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / general expression
English term or phrase: practice he never forsook
As a youth, Monet was encouraged by the marine painter Boudin to paint in the open air, a practice he never forsook.
Roman
привычка, которой он так и не отказался
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-10 06:47:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

привычка, ОТ которой он так и не отказался
Sorry.
Selected response from:

Oleg Sollogub
Grading comment
Какая интересная привычка - рисовать.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4привычка, которой он так и не отказался
Oleg Sollogub
4порядок, которому он никогда не изменял/ (изменил)
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
порядок, которому он никогда не изменял/ (изменил)


Explanation:
порядок, от которого он никогда не отступился.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
привычка, которой он так и не отказался


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-10 06:47:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

привычка, ОТ которой он так и не отказался
Sorry.

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Какая интересная привычка - рисовать.