KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

copy in the Louvre

Russian translation: копирование в Лувре


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copying in the Louvre
Russian translation:копирование в Лувре
Entered by: Oleg Sollogub

04:31 Dec 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / verbal meaning
English term or phrase: copy in the Louvre
Rather than copy in the Louvre, the traditional practice of young artists, Monet learned from his friends, from the landscape itself, and from the works of his older contemporaries Manet, Corot, and Courbet.
Roman
копирование в Лувре
Explanation:
В данном контексте:
вместо копирования в Лувре, традиционной практики молодых художников...
Selected response from:

Oleg Sollogub
Grading comment
Интересно.У меня так ассоциации с ксероксом.Может Вы развеете мои сомнения?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2копирование в Лувре
Oleg Sollogub
4копия, хранящаяся в Лувре2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copy in the louvre
копия, хранящаяся в Лувре


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copy in the louvre
копирование в Лувре


Explanation:
В данном контексте:
вместо копирования в Лувре, традиционной практики молодых художников...

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Интересно.У меня так ассоциации с ксероксом.Может Вы развеете мои сомнения?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: да, конечно!
7 hrs