KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

I will teach you the Iggy Shuffle

Russian translation: Полька-бабочка :о)


14:50 Mar 7, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I will teach you the Iggy Shuffle
This phrase was used in an audio commentary to a DVD edition of the spoof movie Naked Gun 3 1/3 by one of the directors. What does it mean? No exact translation is needed. Just give me the background, please.
velvit
Russian translation:Полька-бабочка :о)
Explanation:
I think 'the Iggy Shuffle' is that little dance move the football players do in the endzone after scoring a touchdown, sort of a moonwalk or something, sliding in place robot-like appearing to move backwards (sorry for the vague description, but I do not watch football, and those are some very distant memories). Think of breakdance...

""Don't go backwards, you have already been there.".
- Ray Charles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s the same as \"endzone dance\", a.k.a. \"endzone shuffle\", \"touchdown dance\", \"touchdown shuffle\" (you can create your own at http://attwood.org/things/endzonedance.htm)

Basically, any \"cool move\" for a victory dance anybody could imitate (or come up with his own).
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Thank you all. If you should happen to meet Iggy, tell him to call me about the shuffling he makes. Hehe
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Полька-бабочка :о)
Natalia Bearden
4 +2I found a few references...
Yuri Geifman
5Название игры
Olga Simon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Название игры


Explanation:
См. полное описание и длинный список разных мнений по этому поводу:

www.decktech.net/swccg/membercenter/directory/memberpage.ph...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Отрывок:

IGGY Shuffle!!!

Rating
Author Diablo \"Diablo\" Campbell
Description This is a deck I was working on and talked with Joel Jackson about...
Date Created February 28, 2001
Cards
Starships (5)
Bossk In Hound’s Tooth
Dengar In Punishing One
Stinger
Virago
Zuckuss In Mist Hunter

Characters (18)
Boba Fett With Blaster Rifle x2
Boelo
Dr. Evazan & Ponda Boba x2
Ephant Mon
Jabba*s Prize
Jodo Kast
Arica
Mighty Jabba x2
Prince Xizor x2
Snoova x2
4-LOM With Concussion Rifle
Guri
IG-88 With Riot Gun

Weapons (3)
Dr. Evazan’s Sawed-off Blaster
Ponda Baba’s Hold-out Blaster
Vibro-Ax







    Reference: http://www.decktech.net/swccg/membercenter/directory/memberp...
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: вряд ли - упомянутый фильм - это сатира-пародия на голливудские фильмы и программы (Лесли Нильсен в гл.роли)
49 mins
  -> Замечательно, что Л. Нильсен в гл.роли, я очень рада. Но мой ответ - это все, что я нашла по вопросу.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I found a few references...


Explanation:
One was a reference to hockey (see below). However, my gut feeling is that it has something to do with Iggy Pop (Iggy Pop + Harlem Shuffle = Iggy Shuffle?.. just kidding...)
If I could hear (or read) some of the dialogue, I might be better able to figure out what the guy is talking about.


    Reference: http://www.canoe.ca/Slam010122/nhl_cal2-sun.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Юрий,скорее всего Вы-"горячо".Там всё должно быть намешано,у Нильсеновского героя
29 mins

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Полька-бабочка :о)


Explanation:
I think 'the Iggy Shuffle' is that little dance move the football players do in the endzone after scoring a touchdown, sort of a moonwalk or something, sliding in place robot-like appearing to move backwards (sorry for the vague description, but I do not watch football, and those are some very distant memories). Think of breakdance...

""Don't go backwards, you have already been there.".
- Ray Charles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 17:50:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s the same as \"endzone dance\", a.k.a. \"endzone shuffle\", \"touchdown dance\", \"touchdown shuffle\" (you can create your own at http://attwood.org/things/endzonedance.htm)

Basically, any \"cool move\" for a victory dance anybody could imitate (or come up with his own).

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thank you all. If you should happen to meet Iggy, tell him to call me about the shuffling he makes. Hehe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev: I think you are absolutely right, Natalia, especially from the angle of a target audience. Any reference to an American colloquialism would be obscure for a Russian-speaking person, don't you think?
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: interesting
13 hrs