KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

The Highwayman

Russian translation: Разбойник с большой дороги


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Highwayman
Russian translation:Разбойник с большой дороги
Entered by: OlgaP

18:55 Mar 7, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The Highwayman
The name of a poem by Alfred Noyes
marina kustova
United Kingdom
Разбойник с большой дороги
Explanation:
Merriam-Webster online www.m-w.com
highwayman Function: noun Date: 1649
: a person who robs travelers on a road
Selected response from:

OlgaP
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Разбойник с большой дорогиOlgaP
4 +1Разбойник (Razboinik)
Alex Lane
4Разбойникvitali antipov


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Разбойник (Razboinik)


Explanation:
Found on the Internet. See refs, though I think they refer to the same text.



    Reference: http://probib.narod.ru/scfiction/dicson_dr4.html
    Reference: http://lib.ru/INOFANT/DIKSON/dragon4.txt
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Разбойник


Explanation:
-

vitali antipov

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Разбойник с большой дороги


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster online www.m-w.com
highwayman Function: noun Date: 1649
: a person who robs travelers on a road

OlgaP
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Да, это устоявшийся перевод, очень много ссылок в Интернете.
58 mins

agree  Vasyl Baryshev: very true!
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
5 hrs

agree  xxxMarimish
1 day3 hrs