KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Do you know what it is yet?

Russian translation: Ты уже догадался, что это такое?


12:08 Mar 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Do you know what it is yet?
When trying to guess the content of an illustration.
Rachael worcester
Russian translation:Ты уже догадался, что это такое?
Explanation:
Вы уже догадались, что это такое?

Just another option.
And in case you don't have Cyrillic:

Ty uzhe dogadalsia chto eto takoye?(informal)
Vy uzhe dogadalis' chto eto takoye?
(formal)

I've used the Russian verb for 'guess', which also may serve quite well here.
:-)
Selected response from:

DTec
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ты уже догадался, что это такое?DTec
5Вы уже узнали, что (же) это такое?
ttagir
5Догадался, что это такое? (Dogadalsya, chto eto takoe?)Bakytbek
4Ты уже знаешь, что это?
Mary Maksimova


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вы уже узнали, что (же) это такое?


Explanation:
You may also put:

Ты уже понял, что это такое?
(for children this would suit better...)

English here is rather childish:-)

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ты уже догадался, что это такое?


Explanation:
Вы уже догадались, что это такое?

Just another option.
And in case you don't have Cyrillic:

Ty uzhe dogadalsia chto eto takoye?(informal)
Vy uzhe dogadalis' chto eto takoye?
(formal)

I've used the Russian verb for 'guess', which also may serve quite well here.
:-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Yelena

agree  protolmach
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  nattash
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ira Parsons
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ira

agree  vitali antipov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виталий

agree  Natalie Sanadze
2 days5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа:-)

agree  Remedios
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ты уже знаешь, что это?


Explanation:
Ты уже знаешь, что это? (to one person)
Вы уже знаете, что это? (in plural)

Ty uzhe znaesh chto eto takoye?
Vy uzhe znaete chto eto takoye?

I guess that
1. you have explained (to children) some terms without showing this illustration,
2. you offer them to look at the picture and recall the term they should have learned before (to check their knowledge).


Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Догадался, что это такое? (Dogadalsya, chto eto takoe?)


Explanation:
If this is a question to an illustration, then this is how it should be translated.

Other versions:

1) Догадался, что это такое?
2) Догадался, что это?
3) Теперь догадался, что это такое?
4) Угадал/отгадал, что это такое?

References: I saw lots of illustrations with questions to them.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165