KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

heads kept rolling up

Russian translation: кадры "бежали", и головы "проплывали" по экрану снова и снова


14:12 Mar 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: heads kept rolling up
The telly was flickering but he didn+AFw-'t want to switch it off, even though heads kept rolling up and up
korelskaja
Russian translation:кадры "бежали", и головы "проплывали" по экрану снова и снова
Explanation:
Не знаю, насколько верным может быть такое предположение, но с чисто технической точки зрения:
Телевизор был неисправным, и (из-за неверной частоты развертки) кадры "бежали", т.е. изображение голов на экране не стояло на месте, а пробегало снизу вверх (или наоборот) и вновь появлялось внизу, чтобы опять проскочить по экрану.

Lyngvo 7.0 дает среди значений roll up
1) скатывать; свертывать(ся); завертывать(ся)
I kept myself warm by rolling myself up in all the clothes. — Я согревался, надевая на себя все, что можно.
2) разг. появиться, заявиться, придти; собираться He rolled up when it suited him. — Он появлялся, когда ему было удобно. Syn: arrive; congregate, gather, assemble
3) увеличиваться, накапливаться Club membership has been rolling up for the past few months. — За последние несколько месяцев число членов клуба изрядно возросло.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 07:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я лишь предположила, что вместо \"he didn+AFw-\'t want\" должно быть просто \"he didn\'t want\" (при постировании довольно часто влезают разные лишние символы). Тогда получается \"он не хотел выключать телевизор, несмотря на то что кадры мелькали, и головы на экране уплывали вверх снова и снова\". (То ли ему интересно было смотреть, то ли лень было шевелиться).
Selected response from:

Mary Maksimova
Grading comment
Что могу сказать...спасибо больщое!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4кадры "бежали", и головы "проплывали" по экрану снова и снова
Mary Maksimova
2 +4(not an answer)
Jack Doughty
4 +1Not an answer but comment to Mary's and Jack's answers
Irina Filippova


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(not an answer)


Explanation:
But I can maybe clarify the meaning of the English. It appears to be Cockney (British English, London working-class slang).
The television set was flickering, but he didn't half want (i.e. he very much did want) to switch it off, even though heads kept rolling up and up: he was tossing a coin with someone, heads or tails (орел или решка), and must have chosen tails, but although heads kept coming up he was not satisfied with the result and still wanted the set switched off.
I couldn't attempt to turn anything this colloquial into Russian myself, but I hope the above explanation will help you or someone else to do so.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Jack, i believe you're right.After your explanation the asker might be able to render it into Russian by herself (more context would be nice)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Just trying to be helpful.

agree  Irina Filippova: One truly insightful comment.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, but I am now torn between this idea and Mary's suggestion that the heads were rolling upthe television screen.

agree  Mary Maksimova: You might be right. It depends on the context and the style used.
16 hrs

agree  manat
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
кадры "бежали", и головы "проплывали" по экрану снова и снова


Explanation:
Не знаю, насколько верным может быть такое предположение, но с чисто технической точки зрения:
Телевизор был неисправным, и (из-за неверной частоты развертки) кадры "бежали", т.е. изображение голов на экране не стояло на месте, а пробегало снизу вверх (или наоборот) и вновь появлялось внизу, чтобы опять проскочить по экрану.

Lyngvo 7.0 дает среди значений roll up
1) скатывать; свертывать(ся); завертывать(ся)
I kept myself warm by rolling myself up in all the clothes. — Я согревался, надевая на себя все, что можно.
2) разг. появиться, заявиться, придти; собираться He rolled up when it suited him. — Он появлялся, когда ему было удобно. Syn: arrive; congregate, gather, assemble
3) увеличиваться, накапливаться Club membership has been rolling up for the past few months. — За последние несколько месяцев число членов клуба изрядно возросло.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 07:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я лишь предположила, что вместо \"he didn+AFw-\'t want\" должно быть просто \"he didn\'t want\" (при постировании довольно часто влезают разные лишние символы). Тогда получается \"он не хотел выключать телевизор, несмотря на то что кадры мелькали, и головы на экране уплывали вверх снова и снова\". (То ли ему интересно было смотреть, то ли лень было шевелиться).

Mary Maksimova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Что могу сказать...спасибо больщое!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: interesting version
12 mins
  -> Thanks! It's just more simple answer than Jack's one, but I think, it is not so interesting.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it should be funny, but you might be right as well (I have just imagined the situation and it is quite possible (and 'simpler' to render)
12 mins
  -> Спасибо! Я просто попыталась понять, что же случилось с телевизором :)

agree  Jack Doughty: Your explanation is as likely to be right as mine. It's a toss-up (heads or tails)!
49 mins
  -> Спасибо, Джек! У Вас очень интересный вариант, я бы сама никогда не догадалась до версии с монетами.

neutral  Irina Filippova: Please see my explanation below
2 hrs
  -> Я лишь предположила, что вместо "he didn+AFw-'t want" должно быть просто "he didn't want" (при постировании довольно часто влезают лишние символы). Тогда получается "он не хотел выключать телевизор, несмотря на то что кадры мелькали".

agree  minkara
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not an answer but comment to Mary's and Jack's answers


Explanation:
Mary, there will be a controversy in the sentence if we accept your interpretation of the “heads kept rolling up and up”. According to Jack, he didn't half want to switch it off means he very much did want to switch it off (I am not a specialist in Cockney and have to take Jack’s word for it). With your proposed translation it becomes something along the line:
Он очень хотел выключить телевизор несмотря на то, что кадры "бежали", и головы роплывали" по экрану снова и снова.
Is he enjoing the malfunctioning or is miraculously hypnotized by the rolling heads? Now, your translation will make sense if we assume that he didn't half want to switch it off means that he wanted to keep it on. Good luck.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I thought myself that it would make more sense if he did want it switched off. I stand by my version of what "didn't half want" means, but maybe the author got it the wrong way round.
2 hrs
  -> Jack I did not mean that your interpretation of "not half" was incorrect. I am sure that your are right.