KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

torment has no sequel

Russian translation: Бесконечные муки / страдания / мучения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torment has no sequel
Russian translation:Бесконечные муки / страдания / мучения
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

10:10 Mar 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: torment has no sequel
Describes an art work by Piero della Francesca called "Scourging of Christ."
Luiza
Бесконечные муки / страдания / мучения
Explanation:
Продолжающиеся мучения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plural form is more appropriate in this particular case.
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Бесконечные муки / страдания / мучения
Araksia Sarkisian
5"Stradaniye ne imeet prodolzheniya"Lilian Vardanyan
4 +1безысходные страдания (мучения)Tatiana Neroni
4....xxxxeni
1 +1Just a thought
Irina Filippova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Stradaniye ne imeet prodolzheniya"


Explanation:
It may also be "Stradaniye ne imeet posledstviy".

Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Бесконечные муки / страдания / мучения


Explanation:
Продолжающиеся мучения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plural form is more appropriate in this particular case.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena590
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Knorr
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxxeni: Араксия, согласна с Вами. Извините за мою заумь (ниже).
6 hrs
  -> In contrary, I read your comment with great pleasure and interest. Thank you!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana!

agree  manat
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....


Explanation:
This is a very puzzling question. If translated literally, it means "страдания не имеют продолжения", as was already suggested. However it does not seem to make sense, that is why, I guess, Araksia offered her version which sounds better in Russian though is not an exact translation. Some facts from the Catholic Encyclopedia might help to understand what is meant by "torment has no sequel" and why it could be "страдания не имеют продолжения". This is about Flagellation (Scourging):

The offender was to be beaten in the presence of the judges (Deut., xxv, 2, 3), but was never to receive more than forty stripes. To keep within the law, it was the practice to give only thirty-nine. The culprit was so attached to a Low pillar that he had to lean forward — " they shall lay him down", says the law, to receive the strokes. Verses of thirteen words in Hebrew were recited, the last always being: "But he is merciful, and will forgive their sins: and will not destroy them" [Ps. lxxvii (Heb. lxxviii) 38]; but the words served merely to count the blows. Moses allowed masters to use the rod on slaves; not, however, so as to cause death (Ex., xxi, 20). The flagellation of Christ was not a Jewish, but a Roman punishment, and was therefore administered all the more cruelly. It was suggested by Pilate's desire to save Him from crucifixion, and this was inflicted only when the scourging had failed to satisfy the Jews. In Pilate's plan flagellation was not a preparation, but rather a substitute, for crucifixion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 17:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, probably too much unnecessary sophistication here. Araksia\'s got to be right!


    Catholic Encyclopedia
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
безысходные страдания (мучения)


Explanation:
Sequel можно перевести как "исход", будет означать то же самое - бесконечные страдания.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 22:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand we\'re trying to understand the comment, not the painting. But the comment to a Christian painting usually is within the tradition of interpretation of such painting, it should have nothing to do with motivation for playing bloodthirsty videogames... Otherwise it makes no sense... A sick mind commenting on a Christian painting... Wrong?

What I meant in my peer-grading is that the meaning and purpose of a religious painting usually define the tradition of the interpretation, so both are relevant to the comment in this case.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
23 mins
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  Irina Filippova: Yes and no. Tatiana, please see my comment below under "Just a thought".
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a thought


Explanation:
I have a crazy idea here. If you have seen the painting, you will remember that it depicts the flagellation of the Christ in front of Pontius Pilate who is presented as a viewer to the scourging. Now, there is computer game called Planescape: Torment well known for its violence and an enormous amount of blood. You will love it if you are into this sort of things; the bad thing for you will be that the Torment has no sequel – once you are through your are through. It seems to me that the description of the painting comes from somebody deeply familiar with the thrill of the violent computer games and the disappointment that comes from not having a sequel. It is just a crazy idea. Would be nice to know the source of the quote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 18:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could the asker please tell us a bit more about the text. I guess the proper understanding (let alone the translation) is only possible knowing the style of the text and the audience it is directed to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 19:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about a simple:
Избавление
According to the Christian doctrine the suffering of Christ is the last suffering for the human kind.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 00:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ах, Таня, не могу удержаться! Вы по-своему правы, наверное: многие из тех, кто решаются высказать свое суждение о произведении искусства, всегда остаются в рамках общепринятых традиций интерпретации сюжета. А вот Мандельштам-таки еще в 1913 году решился сравнить ножку Юдифи на отрубленной голове Олоферна с футболым матчем:
…..
Должно быть, так толпа сгрудилась,
Когда, мучительно жива,
Не допив кубка, покатилась
К ногам тупая голова.

Неизъяснимо лицемерно
Не так ли кончиком ноги
Над теплым трупом Олоферна
Юдифь глумилась…

(из стихотворения Футбол)

Перефразируя Вас: A sick mind commenting on a Biblical subject ... Wrong?



    Reference: http://www.planescape-torment.com/
    Reference: http://www.kfki.hu/~arthp/html/p/piero/francesc/
Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Безысходность страданий в живописи - безысходность ДЛЯ СТРАДАЮЩЕГО, не для наблюдающего или вызывающего страдания (как в играх). И цель живописи - пробудить СОстрадание, а не низменные чувства - всех разбомбил, море крови пролил - что дальше?
5 mins
  -> Tatiana, we are trying to understand what the COMMENT to the painting means, not the meaning nor the purpose of the painting.

agree  xxxxeni: Agree that more context would certainly be helpful."Sequel" is kind of an odd word to use in this particular case, no?
1 hr
  -> Absolutely. This is what an American teenager would say about a computer game rather than about the Flagellation.