KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

everyone and their sister....

Russian translation: 1) Пока ленивые вылеживались...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:everyone and their sister....
Russian translation:1) Пока ленивые вылеживались...
Entered by: Lyudmyla Thompson

15:51 Apr 2, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: everyone and their sister....
Long before everyone and their sister got up to speed and .....
Эта фраза из какого-то тренировочного теста (по-моему CAT tools, не уверена, ).... Просто интересно мнение, как это лучше сказать: каждый второй, все и каждый, все вокруг (еще можно, конечно, каждая собака, ШУЧУ)
Всю фразу, если есть настроение ...
protolmach
United States
Cмотри ниже
Explanation:
Ах, спасибо! Сегодня прямо праздник какой-то. :)
1) Пока ленивые вылеживались...
2) В числе самых первых, поспешивших...
3) Не дожидаясь, пока все кому не лень бросятся наперегонки...
4) Первыми опомнились и устремились...
5) Тон гонки задали/ла/...

Thanks again :)
Selected response from:

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Grading comment
Милочка, спасибо, очень классно! Раз нравится, сейчас добавлю еще!
Всем большое спасибо!
Илона
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cмотри ниже
Lyudmyla Thompson
4каждый (всякий), кому не леньKaterina Warns
2 +1все поголовно
Irina Filippova


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
все поголовно


Explanation:
How about
все поголовно?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon my absent-mindedness, the entire phrase would be then:
За долго до того, как все поголовно…
And here I have trouble: there are so many possible ways to translate “to get up to speed”. Could you please finish the sentence ?


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Warns
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
каждый (всякий), кому не лень


Explanation:
Задолго до того, как каждый (всякий), кому не лень...
"got up to speed" действительно трудно перевести без контекста.


Katerina Warns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cмотри ниже


Explanation:
Ах, спасибо! Сегодня прямо праздник какой-то. :)
1) Пока ленивые вылеживались...
2) В числе самых первых, поспешивших...
3) Не дожидаясь, пока все кому не лень бросятся наперегонки...
4) Первыми опомнились и устремились...
5) Тон гонки задали/ла/...

Thanks again :)

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Милочка, спасибо, очень классно! Раз нравится, сейчас добавлю еще!
Всем большое спасибо!
Илона

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: That's great!
10 mins
  -> Thanks! I really enjoyed it. :)

agree  Yelena.
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Volkovaya
3 hrs
  -> Thank you