KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

lime green

Russian translation: зеленый с желтизной


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lime green
Russian translation:зеленый с желтизной
Entered by: michnick

04:15 Apr 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lime green
Это описательное название ЦВЕТА. Контекста нет: немецкий софт по архитектуре. Нужен русский аналог. Заранее признателен.
М.Н.
michnick
ядовито-зеленый с желтизной
Explanation:
синоним: цвета зеленого лимона

Источник: ТНТ № 98.
Selected response from:

Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

lime
(Citrus aurantifolia), tree widely grown in tropical and subtropical areas and its edible acid fruits. The tree seldom
grows more than 5 m (16 feet) high and if not pruned becomes shrublike. Its branches spread and are irregular, with short, stiff
twigs, small leaves, and many small, sharp thorns. The leaves are pale green; the small white flowers are usually borne in
clusters. The fruit is about 3 to 4 cm (1 to 1.5 inches) in diameter, oval to nearly globular in shape, often with a small apical
nipple; the peel is thin and GREENISH YELLOW when the fruit is ripe. The pulp is tender, juicy, yellowish green in colour, and
decidedly acid. Limes exceed lemons in both acid and sugar content. There are, however, some varieties so lacking in citric
acid that they are known as sweet limes. These are grown to some extent in Egypt and other tropical countries. (Britannica)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7http://www.soton.ac.uk/~dja/colour.html
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +4лимонно-зеленый
Natalie
4ядовито-зеленый с желтизной
Viktor Nikolaev
4Цвет извести /Зеленовато-известковый
Rostov


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Цвет извести /Зеленовато-известковый


Explanation:
lime Цвет извести:
Ясень известкового цвета, с 3 мм кантиком серого металлического цвета,
покрытая лаком, внутри и снаружи выборочно ясень или дуб цвета извести


liniegreen Зеленовато-известковый: Зеленовато-известковый
Любой цвет представляется в этом случае как комбинация красного ( R ), зеленого ( G ) и синего ( B ) цветов.
Вы можете ввести или точное английское название цвета из таблицы вверху, например, " RoyalBlue ", или шестнадцатиричное значение


    Reference: http://www.diegalerie.ru/catalog/kitchen/sachsen/sachsen/gru...
    Reference: http://homepages.tversu.ru/~a000989/color_table_base.html
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Что-то с памятью моей стало... Разве известь зеленая??????
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
http://www.soton.ac.uk/~dja/colour.html


Explanation:
есть ещё лайм - как лимон, но с зелёной кожей.

цвет "зелёный-лайм"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 hrs

agree  Marina Dolinsky
8 hrs

agree  Fler
8 hrs

agree  manat
13 hrs

agree  Shila
15 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
15 hrs

agree  AYP
22 hrs

disagree  Natalie: Рискую оказаться тем самым, кто шагает не в ногу... Простите пожалуйста, а что скажет русскому человеку название цвета "зеленый-лайм"?
1 day11 hrs

agree  minkara
2 days3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
лимонно-зеленый


Explanation:
Лимонно-зеленый Lime Green 32CD32
http://www.webclub.ru/materials/colorhex/


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev
4 hrs

agree  Shila
9 hrs

agree  AYP
16 hrs

agree  minkara
1 day21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ядовито-зеленый с желтизной


Explanation:
синоним: цвета зеленого лимона

Источник: ТНТ № 98.


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

lime
(Citrus aurantifolia), tree widely grown in tropical and subtropical areas and its edible acid fruits. The tree seldom
grows more than 5 m (16 feet) high and if not pruned becomes shrublike. Its branches spread and are irregular, with short, stiff
twigs, small leaves, and many small, sharp thorns. The leaves are pale green; the small white flowers are usually borne in
clusters. The fruit is about 3 to 4 cm (1 to 1.5 inches) in diameter, oval to nearly globular in shape, often with a small apical
nipple; the peel is thin and GREENISH YELLOW when the fruit is ripe. The pulp is tender, juicy, yellowish green in colour, and
decidedly acid. Limes exceed lemons in both acid and sugar content. There are, however, some varieties so lacking in citric
acid that they are known as sweet limes. These are grown to some extent in Egypt and other tropical countries. (Britannica)