KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

proverb

Russian translation: Кто рано встает, тому бог дает


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Getting up early is like getting an extra day
Russian translation:Кто рано встает, тому бог дает
Entered by: Yelena.

08:30 May 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / proverb
English term or phrase: proverb
"Getting up early is like getting an extra day" - rough translation of a Chinese proverb.

Can you suggest a proper Russian equivalent?
Vidmantas Stilius
Кто рано встает, тому бог дает
Explanation:
Думаю, что это подойдет
Selected response from:

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Кто рано встает, тому бог даетIouri Ostrovski
4 +3..Tatiana Neroni
4 +2Кто рано встает , тому Бог дает.
Rostislau Golod


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Кто рано встает, тому бог дает


Explanation:
Думаю, что это подойдет

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
3 mins

agree  xxxruz
5 mins

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
14 mins

agree  Oleg Rudavin
49 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: I thought it was "подает"?
1 hr

agree  Anna Launay: Мне тоже "подает" больше нравится.
1 hr

agree  morion
1 hr

agree  Bove
3 hrs

agree  Olga1204
3 hrs

agree  Fler
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Кто рано встает , тому Бог дает.


Explanation:
It is not in the Russian language that you get an extra day, there is a link between two proverb:

Кто рано встает, тому Бог дает. - Kto rAno vstayOt , tomU Bog dayOt.
The one who gets up early gets it from the GOd.

Не откладывай на завтра, то что можешь сделать сегодня.
Ne otklAdyvay na zAvtra to, chto mOzhesh sdelat segOdnia.
Do not put off until tomorrow what you can do today.

The former will pass better here...

But proverbs could be quite controversial , as the Russians seem to praise both hard work and getting some rest in their proverb ... :)))

I can aLSO suggest you to translate your proverb into Russian:
Кто рано встает, тот получает целый день. Kto rano vstayOt, tot poluchAyet tsEly den.
Кто рано встает, у того весь день впереди.
Kto rAno vstayOt, u togO ves den vperedY.
(народная китайская мудрость/ как гласит китайская пословица).

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Пардон, долго раздумывала над эквивалентами, не посмотрела, что ответ уже опубликован.
3 mins

agree  Yelena.: Мне нравится "Кто рано встает, у того весь день впереди."
36 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
..


Explanation:
1. Кто рано встает, тому Бог подает.
2. Ранняя птичка носик (носок) прочищает, а поздняя - глазки продирает...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 22:22:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

3. Заря деньгу родит.
4. Заря золотом осыплет. - Обе пословицы из \"Пословиц русского народа\" В.Даля.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 22:24:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

5. Пых, пых, по горам, не спи по зарям!
6. Раньше вставай да сам наживай!
7. Время деньгу дает, а на деньги времени не купишь.


Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
34 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Anna Launay
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Ух ты, здорово! Особенно это: пых, пых ...
1 day4 hrs
  -> Так это же Владимир Даль :). У него еще и не такое есть... Спасибо.