KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

breathe

Russian translation: Дышать


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Russian translation:Дышать
Entered by: Olga Simon

12:02 May 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
Дышать
Explanation:
Все.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Дышать
Olga Simon
4 +6дыши
Mikhail Kriviniouk
5 +2"дыши, вздохни, живи"Olga Tolotchko
4Дышать
Ravindra Godbole
4Дышите, вдохните, вздохнитеAleh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Дышать


Explanation:
Все.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina I.
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Нет не все: вздохнуть, перевести дух и т.д. Даже издавать приятный запах это тоже будет breathe...
24 mins
  -> Посомтрите, пожалуйста, это требуется for installation and will be used on its own. So, maybe all these synonyms are not really necessary here. Thank you for your support.

agree  Natalie
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalie

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ilona

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ксюша!

agree  B R
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

disagree  [Removed name]: The original was not "to breathe."
9 hrs
  -> If you are thinking of a noun - then it would have been "breatH" spelled differently. Pay attention to the "e" at the end - it is a verb.

agree  AYP
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"дыши, вздохни, живи"


Explanation:
breathe - глагол.
Breath - существительное. Если все-таки существительное, тогда можно перевести как "дыхание, вздох, жизнь, дуновение"

Olga Tolotchko
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
42 mins

agree  AYP
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
дыши


Explanation:
if it's imperative, then use this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дышите - plural or formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дышите - plural or formal

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: Sure it's impetrative but maybe plural - Дышите!
26 mins
  -> thanks, of course, or formal, but then, it's an art installation, so...

agree  Dash
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  yben: если это art installation, то это может быть и дышите и вздохните и даже переведите дух в зависимости от того, что изображает эта инсталляция
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  [Removed name]
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AYP
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дышите, вдохните, вздохните


Explanation:
Раз это установка, глагол должен быть в повелительном наклонении.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дышать


Explanation:
it means to breathe

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17