KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Jebusite Wall

Russian translation: Стена Евусеев


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jebusite Wall
Russian translation:Стена Евусеев
Entered by: Natalie

19:42 May 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Jebusite Wall
In Jerusalem

Thank you!
Natalie
Poland
Стена Евусеев
Explanation:
Племя (или народ?), которое жило в Иерусалиме (тогда он назывался Ир Салем)до того, как его завоевал царь Давид. Весьма интересные подробности завоевания города Давидом приволятся в Ветхом Завете (Книга царств)
Может быть точнее - стена эпохи Евусеев
Selected response from:

yben
Grading comment
Спасибо большое-пребольшое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Стена Евусеевyben
4если кому интересно...
Yuri Geifman
4Пока не ответ - сейчас поищу перевод
Olga Simon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пока не ответ - сейчас поищу перевод


Explanation:
Пока что нашла про саму стену:

Jebusite Wall

During the 1960's the British archeologist Kathleen Kenyon excavated the eastern slope of the city's hill. She succeeded in exposing, at the middle of the slope, the remains of the solid Jebusite defense wall that King David had to overcome in his conquest of Jerusalem. Only the small section pictured was exposed during the excavation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 20:13:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так, нашла-таки кто-такие эти Jebusites:

Jebusite
Refers to the inhabitants of Jerusalem (then called Jebus) before its capture by David. They seem to have been a non-Semitic people, despite being listed under Canaan in the Table of the Nations (Gen 10). Before David they were a powerful force in the Palestinian hills, this may support the notion that David\'s Jerusalem continued many Jebusite traditions (see Melchisedek, and Royal Ideology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 20:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так, нашла-таки кто-такие эти Jebusites:

Jebusite
Refers to the inhabitants of Jerusalem (then called Jebus) before its capture by David. They seem to have been a non-Semitic people, despite being listed under Canaan in the Table of the Nations (Gen 10). Before David they were a powerful force in the Palestinian hills, this may support the notion that David\'s Jerusalem continued many Jebusite traditions (see Melchisedek, and Royal Ideology


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Стена Евусеев


Explanation:
Племя (или народ?), которое жило в Иерусалиме (тогда он назывался Ир Салем)до того, как его завоевал царь Давид. Весьма интересные подробности завоевания города Давидом приволятся в Ветхом Завете (Книга царств)
Может быть точнее - стена эпохи Евусеев

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Спасибо большое-пребольшое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Geifman: он и сейчас на иврите называется Ирушалаим (с небольшой натяжкой - Город мира)... см. ниже
40 mins
  -> это известная, красивая, но неправильная легенда. Дело в том, что слова город עיר и Иерусалим ירושלים ע пишутся с разными буквами

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
если кому интересно...


Explanation:
Jerusalem

JERUSALEM The etymology of the name is not certain; it is apparently of Semitic origin. An Egyptian notice from the third quarter of the nineteenth century B.C. mentions Urusalimum. The Assyrians called it Ursalimmu. Modern scholars take these names to mean "founded by the god Shalem," a god of the Amorites (Jerusalem is said to have been founded by Amorites and Hittites; (Ezek 16:3,45).


In time, however, the second part of the name became associated with shalom ("peace") in Hebrew minds, and Jerusalem came to mean "city of peace." Romans and Greeks called it Hierosolyma. To the Arabs it is El Kuds, meaning "holy town."


The first city of Palestine, and the "holy city" for three great world religions: Christianity, Judaism, and Islam.


The "holy city" is located fourteen miles W of the Dead Sea, thirty-three miles E of the Mediterranean. Bethlehem lies about five miles to the SE. The city is situated on an uneven rocky plateau at an elevation of 2,550 feet. It is 3,800 feet above the level of the Dead Sea. It is poetically called "beautiful in elevation, the joy of the whole earth" (Ps 48:2). Its location has helped to give it prestige.


Jerusalem stands at a point where three steep-sided little wadis join to form one valley. They are the Kidron, Tyropoeon, and Hinnom valleys. The Kidron runs N and S and lies on the E of the city. Between it and the Tyropoeon Valley (also N-S) a long, narrow spur extends southward; on this stood the Jebusite town conquered by David. Then a western hill (now known as Zion) stands between the Tyropoeon and the Hinnom, which runs N and S and then curves in an easterly direction to join the other two valleys. To the E of the Kidron rises the Mount of Olives.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324