KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

tavern on the Green

Russian translation: Ресторан в Нью-Йорке на 67 Авеню


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tavern on the Green
Russian translation:Ресторан в Нью-Йорке на 67 Авеню
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:45 May 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tavern on the Green
Локал или что-то вроде, в который надеется попасть героиня фильма, мечтая появиться на ТВ
slavist
Ресторан в Нью-Йорке на 67 Авеню
Explanation:
Wednesday Jazz Featuring:

JOE BATTAGLIA'S NY BIG BAND

Monday October 15th
RES: 212-873-3200 ext. 241 $20 PER PERSON AT COCKTAIL TABLES ~ $10 WITH DINNER ~ $5 AT BAR

2 DRINK MINIMUM AT COCKTAIL TABLES

CENTRAL PARK WEST AT 67TH STREET
www.tavernonthegreen.com
on-site parking - lowest rates in neighborhood!
- dance under the stars 7 nights a week! -

web.tavernonthegreen.com/cgi-bin/ cp-app.cgi?pg=tavernjazz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tavern on the Green
Walt Disney himself couldn\'t have scripted a glitzier set. Wes Craven couldn\'t have scripted scarier food.


Central Park West
New York, NY 10023-6200
Phone: (212) 873-3200



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:16:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот одно из мнений об этом ресторане:

The Cuisine
Unfortunately, most of the excitement at Tavern on the Green is visual. While starters like shrimp cocktail, soups, caviar, and chilled artichokes bring success, entrees tend to recall banquet fare. A veal cutlet was excessively breaded and grisly. Bland sauteed turbot came with seriously salty spinach. Rack of lamb arrived undercooked and fatty.
Daniel Rosenblatt

newyork.citysearch.com/profile/7166649


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можете перевести название, если хотите, если не найдете это странным (см. мой комментарий к вопросу, вверху насчет Four Seasons Hotel).

Или, если перевести обязательно надо, напишите по-английски, а в скобочках уточните, что, мол, по-русски это что-то типа \"Таверны на Зеленой Лужайке\" будет. Все-таки лучше на мой взгляд...
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ресторан в Нью-Йорке на 67 Авеню
Olga Simon
4ниже
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4ресторан "Таверна на зеленой лужайке"
Remedios


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ресторан в Нью-Йорке на 67 Авеню


Explanation:
Wednesday Jazz Featuring:

JOE BATTAGLIA'S NY BIG BAND

Monday October 15th
RES: 212-873-3200 ext. 241 $20 PER PERSON AT COCKTAIL TABLES ~ $10 WITH DINNER ~ $5 AT BAR

2 DRINK MINIMUM AT COCKTAIL TABLES

CENTRAL PARK WEST AT 67TH STREET
www.tavernonthegreen.com
on-site parking - lowest rates in neighborhood!
- dance under the stars 7 nights a week! -

web.tavernonthegreen.com/cgi-bin/ cp-app.cgi?pg=tavernjazz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tavern on the Green
Walt Disney himself couldn\'t have scripted a glitzier set. Wes Craven couldn\'t have scripted scarier food.


Central Park West
New York, NY 10023-6200
Phone: (212) 873-3200



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:16:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот одно из мнений об этом ресторане:

The Cuisine
Unfortunately, most of the excitement at Tavern on the Green is visual. While starters like shrimp cocktail, soups, caviar, and chilled artichokes bring success, entrees tend to recall banquet fare. A veal cutlet was excessively breaded and grisly. Bland sauteed turbot came with seriously salty spinach. Rack of lamb arrived undercooked and fatty.
Daniel Rosenblatt

newyork.citysearch.com/profile/7166649


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можете перевести название, если хотите, если не найдете это странным (см. мой комментарий к вопросу, вверху насчет Four Seasons Hotel).

Или, если перевести обязательно надо, напишите по-английски, а в скобочках уточните, что, мол, по-русски это что-то типа \"Таверны на Зеленой Лужайке\" будет. Все-таки лучше на мой взгляд...


    web.tavernonthegreen.com/cgi-bin/ cp-app.cgi?pg=tavernjazz
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dima41: Бывал, хороший ресторан.
39 mins
  -> А цены там как? Мне в Н-Йорке все так дорого показалось, даже "TGI Friday" намного дороже, чем в других местах... Спасибо.

agree  protolmach: Прелестный и популярный ресторан, прямо в Центральном парке, популярный за счет интересного оформления и адреса + список знаменитостей, которые там откушивали.
43 mins
  -> В Центральном парке была, а про ресторан тогда и не знала. Попробуй там за меня, Илона, пожалуйста чего-нибудь вкусненькое!

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yuri Geifman
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юра

agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

agree  Alex_B: Только не на авеню, а на стрит...
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ресторан "Таверна на зеленой лужайке"


Explanation:
"Таверна на зеленой аллее" и даже "Таверна на Зеленом" (sic!)

Такие упоминания в Интернете, выбирайте :-)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ниже


Explanation:
названия пеерводятся редко, только в случаях, если они "устоялись". Гостиница "Четыре сезона" или "Четыре времени года" или "Времена года (все знают, что их 4)"... Наверное "Фор-сизонс" всё-таки
А тут я бы поставил - ресторан на 67-й .."Таверн-он-зе-грин" (хоть и выглядит "не очень". В переводе можно "обойти" название..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056