KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Someone needs a hug

Russian translation: По-моему, он(она) сейчас заплачет!


21:08 May 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Someone needs a hug
Somebody needs a hug!
(of a person, used ironically)

(I'm getting confused about this simple phrase)
Is it "this man is nuts", or "Is he crazy?"

Two black students after a talk with a white sissy student.
Vidmantas Stilius
Russian translation:По-моему, он(она) сейчас заплачет!
Explanation:
If I understand your comment correctly, the two black guys think the cissy may be about to burst into tears - or at least is showing some weakness - and are being sarcastic, using currently fashionable, politically correct, new-age sensitive terminology to indicate that they are aware he/she is upset...
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
All the answers were excellent and useful -- alas, cannot split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10По-моему, он(она) сейчас заплачет!
Irene Chernenko
4 +8Маменькин сыночек!xxxxeni
4 +1Ой-ой-ой, какие мы нежные!
Remedios
4 +1Кому-то надо утереть сопли
Yaroslav Starunov
4утешитьуспокоитьIren
4Кое-кого надо бы здорово помять
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Кое-кого надо бы здорово помять


Explanation:
I am not sure about the idiomatic or slang meaning of this phrase, but I would translate it this way into Russian.
'More Russian' expression would be "кое-кому ... намять бока", but I think it wouldn't fit since the speaker is obviously not Ivan the Russian.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 180

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
По-моему, он(она) сейчас заплачет!


Explanation:
If I understand your comment correctly, the two black guys think the cissy may be about to burst into tears - or at least is showing some weakness - and are being sarcastic, using currently fashionable, politically correct, new-age sensitive terminology to indicate that they are aware he/she is upset...

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you.
All the answers were excellent and useful -- alas, cannot split the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: A very good guess, possibly better than mine!
4 mins
  -> We're only guessing without context - who knows?

agree  kliss: Похоже.
23 mins

agree  xxxDell: кое-кто готов заплакать
47 mins

agree  Ira Parsons
54 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
3 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: great
4 hrs

agree  AYP
7 hrs

agree  Remedios: Похоже, кое-кто сейчас заплачет!
8 hrs

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
утешитьуспокоить


Explanation:
when someone is sad or scared or desperate he needs a hug

Iren
PRO pts in pair: 34

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Маменькин сыночек!


Explanation:
to give somebody a hug - обнять кого-либо
Обычно так говорят с детьми : "Do you need a hug?", "Give me a hug", "Let me give you a hug", etc.

По-моему, студенты хотят показать нежному мальчику, что он маменькин сыночек, говоря: "Кто-то хочет, чтобы его обняли!"

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Stoyanova: Или чтож-то вроде "Кажется, кому-то к маменьке захотелось!"
6 mins
  -> Да, точно!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
54 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  protolmach: очень здорово звучит вариант AmusedNath
1 hr
  -> Мне тоже нравится

agree  AYP
6 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
8 hrs

agree  Remedios
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Кому-то надо утереть сопли


Explanation:
Кому-то надо утереть сопли (или слюни). Если уж требуется идиоматизм ;). Just guessing.

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: A very good possibility, flows nicely.
15 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
8 hrs

disagree  Vasyl Baryshev: слишком грубо, да и семантика не та.
19 hrs
  -> Тон речи должен соответствовать персонажу, о котором мы все здесь мало знаем. Я лишь предложил вариант

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ой-ой-ой, какие мы нежные!


Explanation:
Еще одна вариация на тему :-)

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Very good!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you ;-)