KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

выражение

Russian translation: пару кило


09:05 May 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: выражение
He has sent
word to let go a couple a keys for the Christmas season,
he being a good Christian an' not wantin' anybody to be wantin' during this glorious season.
slavist
Russian translation:пару кило
Explanation:
если речь идет о "наркодилере" - он решил раздать пару кило (кокаина) по случаю рождества...
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
В восторге, конечно, и я! Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4пару кило
Yuri Geifman
4expression
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expression


Explanation:
:)

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Prots: You mean "not more than ten words"?
33 mins
  -> шутить изволим иногда....:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пару кило


Explanation:
если речь идет о "наркодилере" - он решил раздать пару кило (кокаина) по случаю рождества...

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
В восторге, конечно, и я! Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Но тут я просто в восторге...!!!
33 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Irina Filippova: could not agree more! That's the one (key is a standard street slang for kilogram.
34 mins
  -> thanks, Irina :-)

agree  Fler: это по-моему из Requiem for a dream
39 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 hrs