KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

идиомат. израз

Russian translation: Да ты ж для нево на косяк ни тянишь, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:идиомат. израз
Russian translation:Да ты ж для нево на косяк ни тянишь, ...
Entered by: Lyudmyla Thompson

09:10 May 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: идиомат. израз
The man ain't
goin' to lay no nickel bag on you,
thas foe damn sure.
slavist
Да ты ж для нево на косяк ни тянишь, ...
Explanation:
One of the comments above that explains the expression nickel-bag as "a five-dollar bag of any drug" is quite accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется ввиду, что грош ему цена в глазах этого человека.
Selected response from:

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Перевод внизу.
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Да ты ж для нево на косяк ни тянишь, ...
Lyudmyla Thompson
4 +1a $5 bag of drugs
Irina Filippova
4 +1"On tebe dazhe [kaplyu/mizer/samuyu malost',etc.] ne otstegnyot."
David Lavie


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Перевод внизу.


Explanation:
"Да парень вообще (разг. вооще)не поставит на (за) тебя и ломаного гроша, это и козе/ (чертовски), чёрт побери, понятно".
Явно остросюжетный фильм - здесь разговаривает персонаж с низким общеобразовательным цензом. Подождите объяснений от кого-нибудь из "наших в Америке" - они разъяснят слэнг и малограмотнгые выражения.
Удачи!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Все верно, объяснять нечего.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx. Говорят, что я грубоват, но не верьте.

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  AYP
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a $5 bag of drugs


Explanation:
Nickel bag or a bag of nickel is a street slang for a $5 bag of drugs.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite an interesting explanation.
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"On tebe dazhe [kaplyu/mizer/samuyu malost',etc.] ne otstegnyot."


Explanation:
A nickel-bag is a bag of drugs (soft or hard, e.g. marihuana or heroin) weighing 1/4 ounce, or 7 grams, regadless of price. It is usually the smallest denomination that street drugs are sold in; the small size or relative insignificance being, perhaps, the point here emphasized.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite an interesting explanation & version as well.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Да ты ж для нево на косяк ни тянишь, ...


Explanation:
One of the comments above that explains the expression nickel-bag as "a five-dollar bag of any drug" is quite accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:49:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется ввиду, что грош ему цена в глазах этого человека.

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite an interesting explanation & version as well. Extremely helpful for the asker, I presume.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks