KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

What Ladies are implied?)))

Russian translation: Female academics?


01:25 Jun 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: What Ladies are implied?)))
A middle-aged Oxford don Cassandra is writing a letter:
"Dear Father Rowell, I agree entirely with you about your arrangements for R.S.Thomas's readings. Naturally the Ladies will come. It should also be publicized amongst all undergraduates."

What Ladies is she writing about?
olwen
Russian translation:Female academics?
Explanation:
Hard to say, of course...
It depends on whether this is out of real life or a novel, what times we are talking about, how politically correct the text is supposed to be.
I don't know what Oxbridge is like now, but in days gone by it was severely male-oriented. Women academics and undergraduates had their own separate clubs - The Women's Union (or perhaps back then it was the "Ladies' Union", I don't know).

Cassandra's mention that "it should also be publicised (British sp.) amongst all undergraduates" (not just female undergraduates) suggests that the "Ladies" refers to some sort of university non-undergraduate association, hence my guess that it is the female dons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems in this excerpt that the \"Ladies\" are somehow in counterpoint to the undergraduates;
also, \"Ladies\" with an \"L\" implies a known association of ladies.

I would suggest, without more context:

дамы

\"Конечно же, (наши) дамы будут присутствовать. А также следует разрекламировать это событие/мероприятие среди всех студентов.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To refer to Lyudmila T\'s comment about don Cassandra, who could also just as likely be a woman -

I am convinced it IS a woman - I doubt it is a man of Italian origin - unless you are translating Alessandro Baricco from English. The Oxbridge dons are referred to as dons, whether male or female. Iris Murdoch was an Oxford don. Cassandra is referring to \"the Ladies\" as a group which she most likely belongs.

But isn\'t it strange that we here should be discussing a work of which we know nothing!!!
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Дамы
Lyudmyla Thompson
4 +1ещё одна догадкаxxxDell
3 +2Female academics?
Irene Chernenko
1 -1старушки-поклонницыxxxBrainworks


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
старушки-поклонницы


Explanation:
старушки-поклонницы творчества этого поэта :)

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lyudmyla Thompson: The Ladies implies respect, even when said with irony ('Damy'), while 'starushki' could be taken as mockery.
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Female academics?


Explanation:
Hard to say, of course...
It depends on whether this is out of real life or a novel, what times we are talking about, how politically correct the text is supposed to be.
I don't know what Oxbridge is like now, but in days gone by it was severely male-oriented. Women academics and undergraduates had their own separate clubs - The Women's Union (or perhaps back then it was the "Ladies' Union", I don't know).

Cassandra's mention that "it should also be publicised (British sp.) amongst all undergraduates" (not just female undergraduates) suggests that the "Ladies" refers to some sort of university non-undergraduate association, hence my guess that it is the female dons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 13:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems in this excerpt that the \"Ladies\" are somehow in counterpoint to the undergraduates;
also, \"Ladies\" with an \"L\" implies a known association of ladies.

I would suggest, without more context:

дамы

\"Конечно же, (наши) дамы будут присутствовать. А также следует разрекламировать это событие/мероприятие среди всех студентов.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:07:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To refer to Lyudmila T\'s comment about don Cassandra, who could also just as likely be a woman -

I am convinced it IS a woman - I doubt it is a man of Italian origin - unless you are translating Alessandro Baricco from English. The Oxbridge dons are referred to as dons, whether male or female. Iris Murdoch was an Oxford don. Cassandra is referring to \"the Ladies\" as a group which she most likely belongs.

But isn\'t it strange that we here should be discussing a work of which we know nothing!!!

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Lavie
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ещё одна догадка


Explanation:
В Оксфордском университете существуют университетские спортивные команды - Oxford Men и Oxford Ladies - практически по всем видам спорта. Т.е. студентКА - это почти всегда член какой-нибудь из команд Oxford Ladies. Может быть, просто имеется ввиду, что девушки-то точно придут, а надо бы, чтобы и юноши. Если так, то перевести можно было бы: "Естественно, что женская половина явится".

Но это - только догадки.

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  usdim: догадка хорошая
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Дамы


Explanation:
Дамы (или "все наши Дамы") придут непременно.

Предлагаю сохранить заглавную букву, как важную авторскую деталь. А вот почему она так важна - кому как не переводящему знать лучше?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for who those \'the Ladies\' might be... they may be the most respectable female members of the parish, or the professors and associates of Oxford, or the community activists. I don\'t believe it really matters so much (for this particular case) exactly who they are. But it seems quite obvious to me, that they are not young girls of any sports team... Rember that the author is a middle-aged man belonging to the high class of the society (don) responding to a priest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 15:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OF course, Don Cassandra can be a woman as well... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:20:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for having not made my point quite clear. I did not mean that don in this excerpt was a Spanish title referring to a noble man. I only meant that from the above paragraph one can hardly conclude what sex the don actually belongs to. Similarly, Cassandra can just as well be a female first or a male last name. I am not sure which one it is here.

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AYP
15 hrs
  -> Thank you