KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

with both hands

Russian translation: двумя (обеими) руками


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with both hands
Russian translation:двумя (обеими) руками
Entered by: mk_lab

20:55 Jul 1, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: with both hands
To everybody's amazement, the dwarf lifted the grand piano with both bands.
sara
двумя (обеими) руками
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14голыми руками
nattash
4 +9двумя (обеими) руками
mk_lab
4 +1(шутка)
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1На руках
Sergey Gorelik
4 -1с обоими руками
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
двумя (обеими) руками


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr

agree  xxxaseriram
2 hrs

agree  AYP
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

agree  myrafla: Обеими руками. Причем тут голый или одетый или бритый или не бритый? Просто руками.
20 hrs

agree  yben
21 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day10 hrs

agree  Dash: двумя руками
7 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
голыми руками


Explanation:
ко всеобщему удивлению, карлик разом поднял массивное фортепьяно голыми руками

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, здесь ближе значение \"with his two bare hands\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 21:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или как вариант:
Ко всеобщему удивлению, карлик обхватил пианино обеими руками и поднял его.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Jarrett
46 mins

agree  rapid: Совершенно верно.
56 mins

agree  protolmach: мне кажется, что grand piano это рояль
4 hrs
  -> конечно, вы правы!

agree  AYP
4 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni: With protolmach, too - рояль.
5 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
8 hrs

agree  Iren
9 hrs

agree  Valery Shyrokov
9 hrs

agree  Natalie Sanadze
10 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
10 hrs

agree  cbetaru: второй вариант
10 hrs
  -> большое спасибо всем за поддержку!

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

agree  Himan
2 days5 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Второй вариант! только поднял он рояль (да еще и grand -- концертный)
2 days9 hrs
  -> да, да, рояль, вы правы!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
На руках


Explanation:
По-моему, именно так говорится, когда подчеркивается отсутствие приспособлений

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 780

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grigoriy Smirnov: или просто "руками"
3 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Неужели оторвал от пола? Силён...
8 hrs
  -> Клиент всегда прав :-)))

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(шутка)


Explanation:
Ростом мал, но впопыхах под аплодисменты разом поднял на руках он рояль концертный

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 780

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: this I do like
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
с обоими руками


Explanation:
оксфордский словарь

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Milana_R: this is not a correct Russian - please don't mislead the asker
2 days33 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): mk_lab