KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

wild goose chase

Russian translation: Погоня за недостижимым, сумасбродная затея, бессмысленное предприятие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild goose chase
Russian translation:Погоня за недостижимым, сумасбродная затея, бессмысленное предприятие
Entered by: patrungel

13:24 Jul 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wild goose chase
no cntxt needed (i hope).
patrungel
Погоня за недостижимым, сумасбродная затея, бессмысленное предприятие
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:44:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

АНГЛО-РУССКИЙ ФРАЗЕОЛОГИЧЕСКИЙ СЛОВАРЬ (А.В.Кунин)
Selected response from:

Jolanta Schimenti
Grading comment
слова благодарности отвечавшему(им):)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1*
Yelena.
4 +1искать вчерашний деньDash
4 +1Погоня за недостижимым, сумасбродная затея, бессмысленное предприятиеJolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Погоня за недостижимым, сумасбродная затея, бессмысленное предприятие


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:44:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

АНГЛО-РУССКИЙ ФРАЗЕОЛОГИЧЕСКИЙ СЛОВАРЬ (А.В.Кунин)

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
слова благодарности отвечавшему(им):)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
3 mins
  -> Thx. :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
сумасбродная затея
погоня за недостижимым
погоня за несбыточным
газетная "утка"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)


(informal) A wild-goose chase is a search which is completely unsuccessful and a waste of time because the person or thing being searched for does not exist or is somewhere else.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
3 mins
  -> thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
искать вчерашний день


Explanation:
to chase the wild goose - искать вчерашний день

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините, что-то с кодировкой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:44:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

wild-goose chase
- a complicated or lengthy and usually fruitless pursuit or search
Merriam-Webster\'s


Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: тоже хорошо.
5 mins