KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

success story

Russian translation: история успеха


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:success story
Russian translation:история успеха
Entered by: oleg_syd

10:32 Jul 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: success story
our success story began in 1990
tatyanawy
история успеха
Explanation:
история нашего успеха началась в 1990
Selected response from:

oleg_syd
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17история успехаoleg_syd
4 +6история нашего успеха...
IgorD
4 +1Первые шаги на пути к успехуKonstantin Lakshin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
история успеха


Explanation:
история нашего успеха началась в 1990

oleg_syd
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 mins

agree  IgorD: спасибо!
10 mins

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
15 mins

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
30 mins

agree  Yelena.: Конечно!
41 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
46 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
50 mins

agree  mk_lab
1 hr

agree  Palmyra
1 hr

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Maka Berozashvili
4 hrs

agree  rapid
4 hrs

agree  Milana_R
9 hrs

agree  AYP
15 hrs

agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 day8 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day16 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik
1 day19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
история нашего успеха...


Explanation:
История успеха нашего бизнеса началась...



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  rapid
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Milana_R: разница небольшая (см. выше), но тоже хорошо звучит.
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Я не видел первого варианта, когда писал - почти одновременно получилось-)

agree  AYP
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tunturi
1 day20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Первые шаги на пути к успеху


Explanation:
Если это стандартная фраза из варяжской брошюры (Our success story began in 1990, when John and Mary Doe assembled the first ever XXX nose-blower in their garage...), просто «компания была учреждена в 1990.) Если с 1970 по 1990 гг. учредители профукали миллионы, то «наконец, в 1990 году, наши усилия окупились сторицей». Если нейтрально, то, м. б., что-нибудь вроде «первые шаги на пути к успеху были сделаны в...».

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
1 day4 hrs