KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

line from Rig Veda

Russian translation: Book 10, Hymn 127 - Night


11:14 Jul 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: line from Rig Veda
Пожалуйста, помогите найти ссылку на русский перевод этой строчки из "Ригведы". Наверняка вся она давно переведена, только я нашла множество других гимнов переведенных, но не этот - К Ратри.
Может, кто-то все-таки знает адрес?
Строчка такова:

To Ratri
Ratri, the night goddess has looked around
Searching everywhere with her eyes
Robed in her glories
The immortal goddess fills
The heights and depths of space
Driving out the dark with her radiance,
She expels Usha, the dawn
And darkness too, vanishes.

Так как это своего рода поэтический перевод, я бы хотела поискать, может, он уже есть переведенный, прежде чем пробовать браться за него самой...
Ksenia Kletkina
India
Russian translation:Book 10, Hymn 127 - Night
Explanation:
HYMN CXXVII. Night.

1. WITH all her eyes the Goddess Night looks forth approaching many a spot:
She hath put all her glories on.
2 Immortal. she hath filled the waste, the Goddess hath filled height and depth:
She conquers darkness with her light.
3 The Goddess as she comes hath set the Dawn her Sister in her place:
And then the darkness vanishes.

Ralph T.H. Griffith, Translator. (1896)
Full text - http://www.sacred-texts.com/hin/rigveda/index.htm
Book 10 - http://www.sacred-texts.com/hin/rigveda/rv10127.htm

Ищу русский перевод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 12:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже, нигде нет перевода 10-й мандалы on-line...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 12:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А русский перевод точно есть:

РИГВЕДА. МАНДАЛЫ IX-X. СЕРИЯ \"ЛИТЕРАТУРНЫЕ ПАМЯТНИКИ\". изд-во НАУКА В переплете. ISBN:5- 02-011587-8 ...
http://www.mkniga.msk.su/nk/nk99-4.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь есть Мандалы 1-8:
http://recult.by.ru/pages/lib/lib_cont.htm#C1

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо за попытку помочь:)
Перевела сама, правда, несколько коряво для поэтического текста....:((
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Book 10, Hymn 127 - Night
Natalie
4Ригведа
AMik99


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ригведа


Explanation:
Kseniya,

nadejus\' eto tebe pomozhet. Udachi!
Posmotri eto http://philosophy.ru/library/asiatica/indica/sruti/rgr/index...


    Reference: http://philosophy.ru/library/asiatica/indica/sruti/rgr/index...
AMik99
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 mins

disagree  Alex Pchelintsev: Там этого гимна нет =)
2 hrs
  -> Alex, vy pravy. Izvinite, pospeshil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Book 10, Hymn 127 - Night


Explanation:
HYMN CXXVII. Night.

1. WITH all her eyes the Goddess Night looks forth approaching many a spot:
She hath put all her glories on.
2 Immortal. she hath filled the waste, the Goddess hath filled height and depth:
She conquers darkness with her light.
3 The Goddess as she comes hath set the Dawn her Sister in her place:
And then the darkness vanishes.

Ralph T.H. Griffith, Translator. (1896)
Full text - http://www.sacred-texts.com/hin/rigveda/index.htm
Book 10 - http://www.sacred-texts.com/hin/rigveda/rv10127.htm

Ищу русский перевод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 12:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Похоже, нигде нет перевода 10-й мандалы on-line...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 12:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А русский перевод точно есть:

РИГВЕДА. МАНДАЛЫ IX-X. СЕРИЯ \"ЛИТЕРАТУРНЫЕ ПАМЯТНИКИ\". изд-во НАУКА В переплете. ISBN:5- 02-011587-8 ...
http://www.mkniga.msk.su/nk/nk99-4.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 13:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь есть Мандалы 1-8:
http://recult.by.ru/pages/lib/lib_cont.htm#C1



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28213
Grading comment
Спасибо за попытку помочь:)
Перевела сама, правда, несколько коряво для поэтического текста....:((

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev: Интересно, что найденный вариант английского текста отличается от исходного даже по смыслу =)
1 hr
  -> В книге для детей наверняка приведена адаптированная версия текста

agree  AMik99: Esche odin variant perevoda na anglijskij zdes': http://www.himalayanacademy.com/books/vedic_experience/Part7...
8 hrs
  -> Да, а вот русской версии не видно :-(