KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

mount a soapbox

Russian translation: Высказаться, высказать собственное мнение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mount a soapbox
Russian translation:Высказаться, высказать собственное мнение
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

05:09 Aug 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / idiom?
English term or phrase: mount a soapbox
But as more than a million Iranians have already discovered, it is possible to mount a soapbox or to share forbidden stories with a wide audience — all by simply logging on to the Internet.
Ruth
Высказаться, высказать собственное мнение
Explanation:
Sometimes it gave me the chance to mount my soapbox and sound off on subjects I care passionately about.

Go there and read for yourself, and mount your soapbox for your two cents worth too.

Though she resists the temptation to mount a soapbox in this excellent and tersely written book...
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Высказаться, высказать собственное мнение
Sergey Gorelik
5 +2влезть на мыльный ящик
Yuri Geifman
5дорваться до трибуныxxxVera Fluhr
4сесть на любимого конькаDash
4As follows:xxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1соорудить трибуну
Konstantin Krasnov
4говорить на любимую темуHiman
3"поораторствовать"
Viktor Nikolaev


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
говорить на любимую тему


Explanation:
.

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
соорудить трибуну


Explanation:
ящик для мыла использовался чтобы залезть на него где-нибудь на площади в маленьком городишке на Диком Западе и выкрикивать лозунги в толпу.

Konstantin Krasnov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Высказаться, высказать собственное мнение


Explanation:
Sometimes it gave me the chance to mount my soapbox and sound off on subjects I care passionately about.

Go there and read for yourself, and mount your soapbox for your two cents worth too.

Though she resists the temptation to mount a soapbox in this excellent and tersely written book...

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 780
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Nikolaev: Я бы добавил: "Публично ... "
5 hrs
  -> В общем, да, в зависимости от простоты или, наоборот, "напыщенности" контекста

agree  Irene Chernenko
6 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
16 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day12 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
влезть на мыльный ящик


Explanation:
Ораторы "с мыльных ящиков" - это настоящая достопримечательность Лондона
(место находится в Гайд-парке, возле Мраморной арки). Имеется в виду не просто трибуна, а именно нечто "подручное", т.к. ораторы эти выступают экспромптом, на любые темы от победы коммунизма до любви к ближнему.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:07:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zine5.com/gvk05.htm:

At the Marble Arch end of London\'s Hyde Park there is a corner meant for soap-box orators. I was a regular there, initially as a passive listener and eventually, a back-row heckler, on Saturday afternoons in the \'swinging\' sixties. The Speakers\' Corner attracted all sorts from the world over - petty politicians on dole, dissidents in exile, extremists, evangelists in search of a congregation, cranks and other windbags. The thing about the speakers\' corner was that it gave commoners (in terms of freedom of speech) the type of immunity MPs enjoy in the House of Commons.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"freedom of speech\" is the key element here - that\'s why Iranians speaking out on the web are compared to soap-box orators.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 hrs

agree  Milana_R: ааа, теперь понятно: мыльные ящики в Англии = броневики в России
20 hrs
  -> точно!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"поораторствовать"


Explanation:
М.б. еще и так?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 06:46:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soapbox - (разг.) ораторствовать

Словарь Multilex


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
Soap-Boxing: When a person negatively preaches or Speaks loudly to a group of people, Making sure the subject of the speech places all the blame on the group of people, and not on the Soap-Boxer
Example: I would have taken lunch earlier, but my manager was Soap Boxing us to death...
http://www.slangsite.com/slang/S.html

Apparently, "to mount a soapbox" means that it is now possible to stop all that blaming people and not government, for example.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed \"the\": blaming THE people and not THE government...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сесть на любимого конька


Explanation:
или оседлать любимого конька

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дорваться до трибуны


Explanation:
Другой вариант: высказаться всласть

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985