KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

(what's so funny about it?)

Russian translation: Should be SHORTLY


21:05 Aug 14, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / english humour
English term or phrase: (what's so funny about it?)
Okay, so I'm stupid. So I don't know the languague enough to understand this myself. I'm so embarassed that I'd rather post it into the English-Russian pair, than disgrace myself in English monolingual... But still, here goes.

I've been reading funny resume quotations over here:

http://rinkworks.com/said/resume.shtml

...and among others, which are obviously funny, there is also this one:

"Thank you for your consideration. Hope to hear from you shorty!"

And... er... um... чего здесь смешного?.. I have the feeling I came across this many times myself, and never laughed... what is it that I'm missing here?
zmejka
Russian translation:Should be SHORTLY
Explanation:
Now, please look for the meanings of "shorty"...
Selected response from:

ELynx
Grading comment
Oh, goodness. I sure am observant, aren't I. %) Didn't notice the typo there... haha... thank you! ::)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Should be SHORTLYELynx
5Если тут нет опечаток, то:
Irina Glozman
5shorty is funnySergey
1 -2Наверно, я не права, но все же:xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Should be SHORTLY


Explanation:
Now, please look for the meanings of "shorty"...

ELynx
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Oh, goodness. I sure am observant, aren't I. %) Didn't notice the typo there... haha... thank you! ::)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 mins

agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr

agree  mario90: you can find a great boss this way))
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shorty is funny


Explanation:
--

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Если тут нет опечаток, то:


Explanation:
то всё дело в "shorty"
(Hope to hear from you shorty!), вместо shortly...

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Наверно, я не права, но все же:


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что shorty - это случайная опечатка, а юмор тут в другом. Примерно как "Спасибо Вам, что Вы пришли и пол помыли. Не забывайте нас, заходите почаще!"

Что, скажете, - не смешно? А английский юмор вообще не смешной, так же как и американский. Так что в самый раз.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Russian Express: каждому юмору свой... догадайтесь
5 mins
  -> Thanks for your remark

neutral  Yuri Geifman: лично мне английский юмор как раз всегда казался очень смешным... а американский похож на русский
16 mins
  -> я, наверное, неудачно выразилась. Не надо было так, в целом. Но много раз приходилось видеть шуточки или карикатуры, где непонятно было : what's so funny about it? Кстати, иностранцы тоже наш юмор часто не понимают и только пожимают плечами

disagree  Alexander Alexandrov: Вряд ли это опечатка. Ну а насчет того, что английский юмор не смешной... Ну, знаете ли... Слов нет.
9 hrs
  -> Ладно, я согласна взять свои назад. Видно, мне просто не то попадалось. Спасибо за Ваше замечание

neutral  xxxsergey: он смешной - английский, но обычно at sb else's expense, так что всегда потом чувство вины, что смеялся, американский - там почти нет иронии и сарказма, они их не очень понимают - very straightforward
11 hrs
  -> вообще все-таки интересно было как-нибудь обсудить иностранный юмор, но только не в этом формате, здесь места совсем нет. Спасибо за Ваше замечание.