KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

I want to make friends

Russian translation: Ищу друзей из России


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to make Russian friends
Russian translation:Ищу друзей из России
Entered by: Remedios

02:39 Aug 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I want to make friends
I want to make Russian friends
Russ
Ищу друзей из России
Explanation:
None needed
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ищу друзей из России
Remedios
4 +6хочу завести русских друзей
Kristina Foehrkolb
5 +4Хочу иметь друзей среди русских / Хочу иметь русских друзей
Mark Vaintroub
4 +5Я хочу найти друзей в РоссииxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Хочу иметь друзей среди русских / Хочу иметь русских друзей


Explanation:
Хочу (по)дружить(ся) с русским(и)

IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti: Совершенно верно!
13 mins

agree  Marina Hayes
9 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
12 hrs

agree  Natalia Klimova
21 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
хочу завести русских друзей


Explanation:
an idea

Kristina Foehrkolb
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti: Sounds good too!
8 mins

agree  Marina Hayes
8 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
12 hrs

agree  Natalia Klimova
21 hrs

agree  Milana_R
21 hrs

agree  cillegio
1 day14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Я хочу найти друзей в России


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marina Hayes
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  cbetaru
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: although they are not necessarily in Russian... russkikh druzei would preserve the ambiguity of the English...
11 hrs
  -> thanks Dan. I wanted to emphasize that he is looking for friends IN RUSSIA (and not just in any country). There are plenty of russians scattered all over the world...

agree  tunturi
2 days5 hrs
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ищу друзей из России


Explanation:
None needed

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

agree  Rafale: Rafale
5 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
8 hrs

agree  cbetaru
8 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
11 hrs

agree  Natalia Klimova
21 hrs

agree  zmejka
1 day8 hrs
  -> Всем спасибо!