KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Thank you for the meeting

Russian translation: Благодарю за встречу. Все было прекрасно..


01:45 Aug 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Thank you for the meeting
Thank you for the meeting. It was very nice...
Russ
Russian translation:Благодарю за встречу. Все было прекрасно..
Explanation:
Один из вариантов. Коллеги найдут много других.
Selected response from:

Russian Express
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Благодарю за встречу. Все было прекрасно..
Russian Express
4 +4Спасибо, что нашли (выбрали) для меня/нас время.
Squi
5 +2Спасибо за прекрасную (замечательную) встречу...
Mark Vaintroub
4Спасибо за собранию/ миитинг
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Благодарю за встречу. Все было прекрасно..


Explanation:
Один из вариантов. Коллеги найдут много других.

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: или "благодарим", в зависимости от контекста
23 mins
  -> А мне кажется, что их было только двое..

agree  cillegio
53 mins
  -> Вот видите. И коллега считает, что их было двое..

agree  Yuri Dubrov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Irene Chernenko
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irene

agree  Dash
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  tunturi
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Спасибо за прекрасную (замечательную) встречу...


Explanation:
Это чтобы обезличить, вернее "обесколичествовать" (вот вам и неологизм) из-за незнания ситуации. :-)

Или

Спасибо за встречу. Всё было просто прекрасно (замечательно, восхитительно, изумительно...)
и далее по нарастающей :-))

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Lagoutina
5 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 days18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Спасибо, что нашли (выбрали) для меня/нас время.


Explanation:
There are several situations when this phrase can be used.

When you intend to use it as the concluding sentence of a meeting with colleagues/partners, you can use
"Спасибо всем за участие (в совещании/заседании" And it was nice will be sth like "Хорошо поработали."

When you have enjoyed a meeting with the older (or just more experienced, or one standing higher than you in the hierarchy) you can use the one adduced as my Answer above. You can use it both in written and in oral form.
"It was nice" can be in this case replaced with sth like "Незабываемое впечатление" or " Чрезвычайно благодарен/благодарна за Ваше внимание/полезные советы/информацию"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 07:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It is nice\" can be understood also as \"Все/Так было чудесно\", \"Все/Так было замечательно\" especially if the colleagues think that there were only two prticipators. But then \"Thank you for the meeting\" can also be interpreted as \"Спасибо, что ты смогла /Вы смогли прийти\" (a more informal and hearty way). \"Я так рад(а), что мы смогли увмдеться/встретиться\".

The context is always important to find the right and natural way of saying things.

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
22 mins

agree  Remedios: Отличный ответ
48 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  zmejka: супер
4 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
13 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Спасибо за собранию/ миитинг


Explanation:
This is saying thanks to all for nice discussion

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Squi: Но ведь это совсем не по-русски звучит! И "собрание" - среднего рода, а "митинг" - с 1 "и" в ! слоге...
1 day1 hr