KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

allison to you i give my heart my soul my very essence of life love michael

Russian translation: Алисон, я хочу подарить тебе свое сердце, свою душу и все, чем я дышу. Люблю, Майкл


21:51 Aug 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: allison to you i give my heart my soul my very essence of life love michael
im in love i would like this to express my heart and with passion. thank you for your assistance
michael
Russian translation:Алисон, я хочу подарить тебе свое сердце, свою душу и все, чем я дышу. Люблю, Майкл
Explanation:
Dear Asker, if i were to hear this (and I'm a very romantic woman), I would give you my heart back right away
Selected response from:

Svetlana Beloshapkina
United States
Grading comment
thank you for assisting me yes she is english as i am also but i have chosen to express certain feelings in different dialect to add a little spice, and to learn a little about other languages. i have awarded you 4 kudoz and an extra one from allison for she has a great big smile on her face .and a kiss on yur cheek from me thank you again michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Алисон, я хочу подарить тебе свое сердце, свою душу и все, чем я дышу. Люблю, Майкл
Svetlana Beloshapkina
4 +3Что ж, придется опять в стихах...
Mark Vaintroub
5Ализон, возьми мое сердце и душу, ты смыл моей жизни, люблю тебя. МайклxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Алисон, я хочу подарить тебе свое сердце, свою душу и все, чем я дышу. Люблю, Майкл


Explanation:
Dear Asker, if i were to hear this (and I'm a very romantic woman), I would give you my heart back right away

Svetlana Beloshapkina
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thank you for assisting me yes she is english as i am also but i have chosen to express certain feelings in different dialect to add a little spice, and to learn a little about other languages. i have awarded you 4 kudoz and an extra one from allison for she has a great big smile on her face .and a kiss on yur cheek from me thank you again michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russian Express: Where are you? Possibly in Quebec?
11 mins
  -> no, I'm in Chicago, sorry

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Is Proz turning into an online dating agency?
1 day16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Что ж, придется опять в стихах...


Explanation:
Что мне отдать тебе, коль всё уже отдал:
Луну и звезды, солнце, ветер, небо...
Огнем любви сжигаю медленно себя,
Но что мне жизнь, коль нет со мной тебя...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 22:08:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще, конечно, можно и иначе:

\"Элисон! Возьми мои душу и сердце. Возьми мою жизнь. Люблю. Майкл\".

Хотя...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 22:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще, конечно, можно и иначе:

\"Элисон! Возьми мои душу и сердце. Возьми мою жизнь. Люблю. Майкл\".

Хотя...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: cool! But not his own...
2 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: А что - хотя?
10 mins
  -> Да это так... Мысли вслух...

agree  Yelena.
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ализон, возьми мое сердце и душу, ты смыл моей жизни, люблю тебя. Майкл


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 22:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, there is a tape error above, I repeat:

Ализон,
Возьми мое сердце и душу,
Ты - смысл моей жизни.
Люблю тебя
Майкл

I am sure Alison will be glad to receive this letter!!!


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985